[IDS] Question regarding PWG 5110.3-2013 - PWG Common Log Format

[IDS] Question regarding PWG 5110.3-2013 - PWG Common Log Format

[IDS] Question regarding PWG 5110.3-2013 - PWG Common Log Format

Michael Sweet msweet at apple.com
Thu Apr 9 15:52:03 UTC 2015


Chris,

> On Apr 9, 2015, at 11:45 AM, Rizzo, Christopher <Christopher.Rizzo at xerox.com> wrote:
> 
> 
> Per PWG 5110.3-2013 section 4.3 Job Message Format, "Every job message MUST provide the general parameters defined in section 5.1 and the job parameters defined in section 5.3".
> 
> Is this statement to be taken literally, meaning that for conformance ALL attributes in sections 5.1 and 5.3 MUST be in the log, even if for some events they do not apply?

Do you have an example of parameters that are not applicable for a particular event?

_________________________________________________________
Michael Sweet, Senior Printing System Engineer, PWG Chair

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://www.pwg.org/pipermail/ids/attachments/20150409/98c71240/attachment.html>


More information about the ids mailing list