[IDS] Question regarding PWG 5110.3-2013 - PWG Common Log Format

[IDS] Question regarding PWG 5110.3-2013 - PWG Common Log Format

[IDS] Question regarding PWG 5110.3-2013 - PWG Common Log Format

Rizzo, Christopher Christopher.Rizzo at xerox.com
Thu Apr 9 16:44:23 UTC 2015


Michael,

Not sure if I should respond to you directly or how to access my original question - is there a forum URL?

Here is the list in the spec (the ones we can obviously do are labeled ok)

Section 5.1:
DeviceUUID (DUU) - ok
Event (E) - ok
LogNaturalLanguage (NL) - ok
Status (S) - ok
<service>URI (URI) - ok
UserHost (UH) - ok
UserName (UN) - ok
UserRole (UR) - ok
UserURI (UU) - Where do we get this?  Job requests don't usually include a User URI.

Section 5.3:
JobID (JID) - ok
JobUUID (JUU) - ok
JobImagesCompleted (JIM) - ok
JobImpressionsCompleted (JIC) - ok
JobDestinationURI (JD) - For Fax jobs, this must be the destination number(s), but for print jobs would this be the URI of the printer object?
JobState (JS) - ok
JobStateReasons (JR) - ok
JobAccountingID (JA) - If accounting is not enabled, this does not apply, include it but leave it blank?
JobAccountingUserName (JAUN)  - If accounting is not enabled, this does not apply, include it but leave it blank?
JobAccountingUserURI (JAUU) - If accounting is not enabled, this does not apply, include it but leave it blank? Also, as for (UU) where does the value come from?


Thanks,
Chris

Christopher Rizzo
Xerox Corporation MS 7060-368
26600 SW Parkway Ave.
Wilsonville, OR 97070
Phone: (503) 582-7577
Intelnet: 8*872-7577
Cube: 7060-Z22-C
Email: Christopher.Rizzo at xerox.com<mailto:Christopher.Rizzo at xerox.com>

From: "msweet at apple.com<mailto:msweet at apple.com>" <msweet at apple.com<mailto:msweet at apple.com>>
Date: Thursday, April 9, 2015 at 8:52 AM
To: Christopher Rizzo <Christopher.Rizzo at xerox.com<mailto:Christopher.Rizzo at xerox.com>>
Cc: IDS Work Group <ids at pwg.org<mailto:ids at pwg.org>>
Subject: Re: [IDS] Question regarding PWG 5110.3-2013 - PWG Common Log Format

Chris,

On Apr 9, 2015, at 11:45 AM, Rizzo, Christopher <Christopher.Rizzo at xerox.com<mailto:Christopher.Rizzo at xerox.com>> wrote:


Per PWG 5110.3-2013 section 4.3 Job Message Format, "Every job message MUST provide the general parameters defined in section 5.1 and the job parameters defined in section 5.3".

Is this statement to be taken literally, meaning that for conformance ALL attributes in sections 5.1 and 5.3 MUST be in the log, even if for some events they do not apply?

Do you have an example of parameters that are not applicable for a particular event?

_________________________________________________________
Michael Sweet, Senior Printing System Engineer, PWG Chair

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://www.pwg.org/pipermail/ids/attachments/20150409/ad5c04e3/attachment.html>


More information about the ids mailing list