IPP>PRO latest encoding document: 1.40 HTTP server resource?

IPP>PRO latest encoding document: 1.40 HTTP server resource?

IPP>PRO latest encoding document: 1.40 HTTP server resource?

Carl Kugler kugler at us.ibm.com
Tue Nov 17 12:32:28 EST 1998


I still think this sentence needs clarification:

  4. Once the HTTP server resource begins to process the HTTP request, it might get the reference to the appropriate IPP Printer object from either the HTTP URI (using to the context of the HTTP server for relative URLs) or from the URI within the operation request;  the choice is up to the implementation.

Unfortunately, I don't find the discussion in the IPP Implementor’s Guide, (ftp://pwg.org/pub/pwg/ipp/proposed-clarifications/ImpGuide01.2.doc), section 1.40, "HTTP server resource?", helpful in understanding it.

Here is a restatement of my question:

Assumptions:

	1) IPP attributes are only meaninful to IPP Objects.
	2) There are only two classes of IPP Object:  Printer and Job
	3) The "printer-uri" IPP operation attribute is only relevant in operations directed at Printer objects.

I'm trying to understand how to implement this specification from PRO:

  4. Once the HTTP server resource begins to process the HTTP request, it might get the reference to the appropriate IPP Printer object from either the HTTP URI (using to the context of the HTTP server for relative URLs) or from the URI within the operation request;  the choice is up to the implementation.

Since the sentence implies that the "HTTP server resource" can get the "printer-uri" IPP attribute, by assumption 1) I conclude that it must be an IPP Object.  By 2) I conclude that it must be a Printer or Job.  By 3) I conclude that it must be an IPP Printer object.  So the last sentence can be reworded, without changing its meaning, as:

“Once the IPP Printer object begins to process the HTTP request, it might get the reference to the appropriate IPP Printer object from either the HTTP URI (using to the context of the HTTP server for relative URLs) or from the URI within the operation request;  the choice is up to the implementation.”

What is the "appropriate IPP Printer Object" that the Printer is getting a reference to, and why is it getting it?  What must the Printer do with
the reference to the approporiate IPP Printer Object once it has gotten it?

    -Carl

-----
See the original message at http://www.egroups.com/list/ipp/?start=4886



More information about the Ipp mailing list