IPP> Chunked POST

IPP> Chunked POST

IPP> Chunked POST

mcmanus at appliedtheory.com mcmanus at appliedtheory.com
Thu Dec 17 13:48:20 EST 1998


In a previous episode Rodent of Unusual Size said...
:: 
:: 
:: > 1.  MAY a server discard the message body of a POST request with no
:: > Content-Length?
:: 
:: [Opinion] No.  The message-body is an integral part of
:: the request, and cannot be silently ignored.  The server
:: should return a 411 (Length Required) instead.
:: 

Section 4.4 (http rev6):

All HTTP/1.1 applications that receive entities MUST accept the
   "chunked" transfer-coding (section 3.6), thus allowing this
   mechanism to be used for messages when the message length cannot be
   determined in advance.

so, imho, it must take it and use it.

http-wg: upon reflection, I actually can't think of any reason why a
server would ever send 411... About the best I can come up with is a
complete request (sans body) that has been sent that does hold any of
the criteria set forth in 4.4.. but it's not really CL that's needed
there, it's something that meets the 4.4 criteria..

our server actually does issue 411 for the above case, but in
retrospect I'm not really sure that's right.

The archives didn't clear this up for me.. any recollections?

-P




More information about the Ipp mailing list