Returned mail: Recipient names must be specified

Returned mail: Recipient names must be specified

Returned mail: Recipient names must be specified

Mail Delivery Subsystem Mailer-Daemon
Wed Sep 16 12:41:14 EDT 1998


The original message was received at Wed, 16 Sep 1998 12:41:14 -0400
from daemon at localhost

   ----- Transcript of session follows -----
501 ipp-outgoing... Recipient names must be specified
Message delivered to mailing list ipp-archive
Message delivered to mailing list ipp-outgoing

   ----- Original message follows -----
Return-Path: <ipp-outgoing>
Received: by pwg.org (SMI-8.6/SMI-SVR4)
	id MAA08237; Wed, 16 Sep 1998 12:41:14 -0400
Received: from fwns2.raleigh.ibm.com by pwg.org (SMI-8.6/SMI-SVR4)
	id MAA08232; Wed, 16 Sep 1998 12:41:09 -0400
Received: from rtpmail03.raleigh.ibm.com (rtpmail03.raleigh.ibm.com [9.37.172.47])
	by fwns2.raleigh.ibm.com (8.9.0/8.9.0/RTP-FW-1.2) with ESMTP id MAA24960;
	Wed, 16 Sep 1998 12:31:20 -0400
Received: from us.ibm.com (carlk.penn.boulder.ibm.com [9.99.176.105])
	by rtpmail03.raleigh.ibm.com (8.8.5/8.8.5/RTP-ral-1.1) with ESMTP id MAA27452;
	Wed, 16 Sep 1998 12:31:14 -0400
Message-ID: <35FFE7BF.97784068 at us.ibm.com>
Date: Wed, 16 Sep 1998 10:30:55 -0600
From: Carl Kugler <kugler at us.ibm.com>
X-Mailer: Mozilla 4.05 [en] (WinNT; U)
MIME-Version: 1.0
To: ipp@
Subject: IPP> ADM - IPP Implementors' Guide Version 01:  Discussion
Content-Type: text/plain; charset=us-ascii
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
Sender: owner-ipp
Precedence: bulk
content-length: 1600

In reply to:
http://www.pwg.org/hypermail/ipp/1239.html

> Question	How should the server handle the situation where the "attributes-charset" of the response itself is "us-ascii", but one or more attributes in that response is in the "utf-8" format?
> 
> Consider a case where a client sends a Print-Job request with "utf-8" as the value of "attributes-charset" and with the "job-name" attribute supplied.  Later another client
> sends a Get-Job-Attribute or Get-Jobs request.  This second request contains the "attributes-charset" with value "us-ascii" and "requested-attributes" attribute with
> exactly one value "job-name".
> 
> According to the IPP-Mod document (section 3.1.4.2), the value of the "attributes-charset" for the response of the second request must be "us-ascii" since that is the charset
> specified in the request.  The "job-name" value, however,  is in "utf-8" format.  Should the request be rejected even though both "utf-8" and "us-ascii" charsets are supported by the server? or should the "job-name" value be converted to "us-ascii" and return "successful-ok-conflicting-attributes"  (0x0002) as the status code?
> 
> Van Dang

My understanding:  in this situation the Printer is required to convert
the job-name value from utf-8 charset to us-ascii.  If it can't, it
shouldn't advertise us-ascii as a attributes-charset-supported.

One implementation strategy is to convert all incoming text and name
values to a Unicode internal representation.  This is 16-bit and
virtually universal.  Then convert to the specified operation
attributes-charset on output.

	-Carl Kugler




More information about the Ipp mailing list