IPP> MOD - Issue 1.53 (new) Make "document-format-supported" REQUIRED for directory schemas?

IPP> MOD - Issue 1.53 (new) Make "document-format-supported" REQUIRED for directory schemas?

IPP> MOD - Issue 1.53 (new) Make "document-format-supported" REQUIRED for directory schemas?

Hastings, Tom N hastings at cp10.es.xerox.com
Thu Nov 5 16:01:38 EST 1998


Here is a new issue for the IPP Model document that we should resolve as we
review the proposed SLP Printer template.  I propose that we do change
"document-format-supported" to REQUIRED for directory schemas as shown in
our table  in Section 17 of the MOD.

Here is what I'm adding to the Issue document:

Question	1.53 Should we make document-format-supported REQUIRED for
directories? Section 17 lists the REQUIRED and OPTIONAL attributes for
directories entries.  We have made REQUIRED, and attribute that is also
required for an IPP Printer and we have made OPTIONAL any that are OPTIONAL
for an IPP Printer.  The single exception is that
"document-format-supported" is still OPTIONAL.  Agreed resolution to issue
1.4 did clarify that "document-format-supported" is REQUIRED for IPP
Printers. Tom Hastings
	
Discussion	This is important for the SLP Printer template discussion
and review, so that it is mandatory for directory entries.  Also which
document formats that a printer supports is pretty important to a user in
order to select a printer.
	
Answer	Change the line in the table in Section 17, Generic Directory Schema
that contains "document-format-supported" from OPTIONAL to REQUIRED.


Tom Hastings
(310) 333-6413




More information about the Ipp mailing list