IPP> Is chunking at IPP client end possible?

IPP> Is chunking at IPP client end possible?

IPP> Is chunking at IPP client end possible?

Larry Masinter masinter at parc.xerox.com
Wed Dec 16 13:14:17 EST 1998


> > From the above explanation I understand that IPP client can divide a
> > large IPP operational data prepared, into multiple http requests at the
> > client end; the last request is made with zero length. Is it correct?

No, this is not correct. I know the HTTP specification is long,
but it does have an index. The "chunked transfer coding" is described
in section 3.6.1 of draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-rev-06.txt. The request
is encoded with a transfer coding of 'chunked', it isn't split up into
multiple requests. 

Larry




More information about the Ipp mailing list