IPP> Chunked POST: SUMMARY

IPP> Chunked POST: SUMMARY

IPP> Chunked POST: SUMMARY

Hastings, Tom N hastings at cp10.es.xerox.com
Fri Jan 8 18:08:51 EST 1999


Carl,

You've done a great job in writing up the Chunked material.  Can you
integrate the recent messages into your original description, so I can put
it into the Implementer's Guide the first of next week?

Thanks,
Tom

>-----Original Message-----
>From: kugler at us.ibm.com [mailto:kugler at us.ibm.com]
>Sent: Thursday, January 07, 1999 07:27
>To: CGI-WG at Golux.Com
>Cc: ipp at pwg.org; http-wg at cuckoo.hpl.hp.com;
>SERVLET-INTEREST at JAVA.SUN.COM
>Subject: Re: IPP> Chunked POST: SUMMARY
>
>
>
>
>Ross Patterson wrote:
>
>>>> All HTTP/1.1 applications that receive entities MUST accept the
>>>> "chunked" transfer-coding (section 3.6), thus allowing 
>this mechanism
>>>> to be used for messages when the message length cannot be 
>determined
>>>> in advance.
>>>
>>>Apparently that should be interpreted as "MUST accept the 'chunked'
>>>TRANSFER-CODING, but NEED NOT accept REQUESTs with that 
>transfer-coding."
>
>>Correct - all HTTP 1.1 servers must be able to process 
>requests encoded
>>as chunked data, but they are still allowed to refuse the request for
>>other reasons.
>
>To me, the presence of the 411 status code means that an 
>HTTP/1.1 server
>MAY refuse to accept a request for the specific reason that 
>entity body is
>encoded with the "chunked" transfer-coding:
>
>411 Length Required
>The server refuses to accept the request without a defined 
>Content-Length.
>The client MAY repeat the request if it adds a valid 
>Content-Length header
>field containing the length of the message-body in the request message.
>
>     -Carl
>
>



More information about the Ipp mailing list