IPP> MOD - drop mention of TLS 40 bit ciphers (or 56 bit ciphers) to m eet US export restrictions?

IPP> MOD - drop mention of TLS 40 bit ciphers (or 56 bit ciphers) to m eet US export restrictions?

IPP> MOD - drop mention of TLS 40 bit ciphers (or 56 bit ciphers) to m eet US export restrictions?

Hastings, Tom N hastings at cp10.es.xerox.com
Mon Feb 15 18:54:21 EST 1999


Ira points out that the Federal government has raised the limit from 40 bits
(3 minutes to crack on a PC) to 56 bits (2 months).  He also suggests that
we shouldn't even get into this.  Refer the reader to TLS.

So replace:
It is possible that due to certain government export restrictions some
non-compliant versions of this extension could be deployed.  Implementations
wishing to inter-operate with such non-compliant versions MAY offer the
TLS_DHE_DSS_EXPORT_WITH_DES40_CBC_SHA mechanism.  However, since 40 bit
ciphers are known to be vulnerable to attack by current technology, any
client which actives a 40 bit cipher MUST NOT indicate to the user that the
connection is completely secure from eavesdropping.
with:

See the TLS specification [RFC2246] for any government export restrictions
on implementations conforming to the "Mandatory Cipher Suites".

Tom Hastings
(310) 333-6413




More information about the Ipp mailing list