IPP> About uri

IPP> About uri

IPP> About uri

kugler at us.ibm.com kugler at us.ibm.com
Tue Feb 16 18:30:38 EST 1999



"Hastings, Tom N" <hastings at cp10.es.xerox.com> wrote:

>
>IPP Model and Semantics, section 4.1.5 'uri' says:
>
>The 'uri' attribute syntax is any valid Uniform Resource Identifier or URI
>[RFC2396].  Most often, URIs are simply Uniform Resource Locators or URLs.
>The maximum length of URIs used as values of IPP attributes is 1023
octets.
>Although most other IPP attribute syntax types allow for only lower-cased
>values, this attribute syntax type conforms to the case-sensitive and
>case-insensitive rules specified in [RFC2396].
>
>Is that reference sufficient?
>

HTTP/1.1 is more restrictive than RFC2396.  However, as I understand it,
the Model and Semantics is supposed to be transport independent, so it
references the more general spec.

>
>The Implementer's Guide doesn't talk about URI comparison.  Should it?

It might be worth mentioning that if you happen to be using the HTTP
mapping of the IPP/1.0 Model and Semantics, that you need to be bound by
the HTTP rules.

>
>Would it need to reference the HTTP specification as you did?

I think it's a good idea.

>
>Tom
>
>
>
>>-----Original Message-----
>>From: kugler at us.ibm.com [mailto:kugler at us.ibm.com]
>>Sent: Tuesday, February 16, 1999 08:11
>>To: ipp at pwg.org
>>Subject: Re: IPP> About uri
>>
>>
>>
>>
>>Yan Gao wrote:
>>Original Article: http://www.egroups.com/list/ipp/?start=5223
>>> Dear Sir,
>>>
>>> I did not found out in the IPP1.0 protocal whether uri should be
>>> case-sensitive or case-insensicive.
>>> Could anybody tell me please?
>>>
>>> Yan Gao
>>> gaoyan at excite.co.jp
>>>
>>
>>Part of it is case sensitive and part is case insensitive.  From
>>draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-rev-06:
>>
>>3.2.3     URI Comparison
>>When comparing two URIs to decide if they match or not, a
>>client SHOULD use
>>a case-sensitive octet-by-octet comparison of the entire URIs,
>>with these
>>exceptions:
>>
>>   · A port that is empty or not given is equivalent to the
>>default port
>>     for that URI-reference;
>>   · Comparisons of host names MUST be case-insensitive;
>>   · Comparisons of scheme names MUST be case-insensitive;
>>   · An empty abs_path is equivalent to an abs_path of “/”.
>>Characters other than those in the “reserved” and “unsafe” sets (see
>>section 3.2) are equivalent to their “"%" HEX HEX” encoding.
>>
>>For example, the following three URIs are equivalent:
>>
>>      http://abc.com:80/~smith/home.html
>>      http://ABC.com/%7Esmith/home.html
>>      http://ABC.com:/%7esmith/home.html
>>
>>
>>
>
>





More information about the Ipp mailing list