[IPP] Sending an attribute with "no-value" in a request (from ipptool or otherwise) - is this OK?

[IPP] Sending an attribute with "no-value" in a request (from ipptool or otherwise) - is this OK?

[IPP] Sending an attribute with "no-value" in a request (from ipptool or otherwise) - is this OK?

Michael Sweet msweet at apple.com
Wed May 31 22:07:52 UTC 2017


Smith,

ipptool doesn't currently support out-of-band values in tests, but probably should.  Please file a bug and I'll make it happen...


> On May 31, 2017, at 2:26 PM, Kennedy, Smith (Wireless Architect) <smith.kennedy at hp.com> wrote:
> 
> Hello,
> 
> I have a colleague who was trying to create an ipptool .test file that contained the following directive for the request:
> 
>    ATTR no-value finishings-col fakeval
> 
> or
> 
>    ATTR no-value finishings-col
> 
> The ipptool tool currently doesn't support this. Is this incorrect from an IPP point of view, or a "defect" in ipptool? I tried to see if there was a place in RFC 8010 / RFC 8011 that forbade this but didn't find anything definitive, so I' wasn't sure.
> 
> Thoughts?
> 
> Smith
> 
> /**
>    Smith Kennedy
>    Wireless Architect - Client Software - IPG-PPS
>    Standards - IEEE ISTO PWG / Bluetooth SIG / Wi-Fi Alliance / NFC Forum / USB IF
>    Chair, IEEE ISTO Printer Working Group
>    HP Inc.
> */
> 
> 
> 
> _______________________________________________
> ipp mailing list
> ipp at pwg.org
> https://www.pwg.org/mailman/listinfo/ipp

_________________________________________________________
Michael Sweet, Senior Printing System Engineer



More information about the ipp mailing list