[IPP] Question concerning 5100.7 section 5.2 "Job Description attributes that are defaults for the Document(s) in the Job"

[IPP] Question concerning 5100.7 section 5.2 "Job Description attributes that are defaults for the Document(s) in the Job"

[IPP] Question concerning 5100.7 section 5.2 "Job Description attributes that are defaults for the Document(s) in the Job"

Ira McDonald blueroofmusic at gmail.com
Thu Sep 7 21:48:15 UTC 2017


Hi Smith,

You got it right.

Remember first there were *only* Job attributes in IPP (no Document
object) and much later there were Document attributes.  And the word
"default" got conscripted into service in admittedly a very different
meaning (not pre-configured by an Admin but submitted by a Client).
A clarifying paragraph that contrasts these two uses of "default"
(i.e., apples and camels) would be a worthwhile errata to this spec.

Cheers,
- Ira


Ira McDonald (Musician / Software Architect)
Co-Chair - TCG Trusted Mobility Solutions WG
Chair - Linux Foundation Open Printing WG
Secretary - IEEE-ISTO Printer Working Group
Co-Chair - IEEE-ISTO PWG Internet Printing Protocol WG
IETF Designated Expert - IPP & Printer MIB
Blue Roof Music / High North Inc
http://sites.google.com/site/blueroofmusic
http://sites.google.com/site/highnorthinc
mailto: blueroofmusic at gmail.com
Jan-April: 579 Park Place  Saline, MI  48176  734-944-0094
May-Dec: PO Box 221  Grand Marais, MI 49839  906-494-2434


On Thu, Sep 7, 2017 at 4:45 PM, Kennedy, Smith (Wireless Architect) <
smith.kennedy at hp.com> wrote:

> Greetings,
>
> Perhaps since I wasn't involved in the creation of PWG 5100.7, I'm having
> difficulty understanding the meaning of its section 5.2 "Job Description
> attributes that are defaults for the Document(s) in the Job". I don't quite
> understand how to even parse its title. Does this mean that 5100.7 is
> prescribing that the Printer MUST use these Job Description attributes'
> values as the values for the corresponding Document Description attributes
> in the case where the Client hasn't overtly specified values for the
> individual Document objects in a Document creation operation? The use of
> "default" in this context seems different than the "xxx-default" convention
> from RFC 8011 etc.
>
> Smith
>
> /**
>     Smith Kennedy
>     Wireless Architect - Client Software - IPG-PPS
>     Standards - IEEE ISTO PWG / Bluetooth SIG / Wi-Fi Alliance / NFC Forum
> / USB IF
>     Chair, IEEE ISTO Printer Working Group
>     HP Inc.
> */
>
>
>
>
> _______________________________________________
> ipp mailing list
> ipp at pwg.org
> https://www.pwg.org/mailman/listinfo/ipp
>
>
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://www.pwg.org/pipermail/ipp/attachments/20170907/13a24b6f/attachment.html>


More information about the ipp mailing list