WIMS> When are counters reset, if ever?

WIMS> When are counters reset, if ever?

WIMS> When are counters reset, if ever?

Richard_Landau at Dell.com Richard_Landau at Dell.com
Wed Aug 15 14:02:35 EDT 2007


Actually, the Counter spec goes beyond the definitions of the levels of
persistence.  It states (in Section 5.1.3)

Conforming Imaging Systems MUST implement System Totals counters with
Lifetime persistence. Conforming Imaging Systems SHOULD implement
specific Service counters with Lifetime persistence.

I agree that "since installation" covers the case of board replacment.
And "Reset" does specifically mention "administrative reset of imaging
counter (e.g., a software reset by an accounting application)" so that
includes the more serious case of restoring factory defaults.  But not
for lifetime.  
 
So we have an idea what future devices should do, sort of.  I was hoping
to get a read of what known devices actually do.  The "lifetime"
counters in printers were defined and implemented long before the
Counter spec was drafted,    Are these "lifetime" counters reset ever,
for instance when factory defaults are restored?  Does anyone have
experience with this, even by spec, for existing devices?  
 
For some of the counters, such as overall age of the device, number of
power-on cycles, and like that, I would prefer to specify the
persistence rather than leave it up to the manufacturer.  
 
Thanks, all, for the hints and any additional guidance you can give.
 
rick


________________________________

From: McDonald, Ira [mailto:imcdonald at sharplabs.com] 
Sent: Tuesday, August 14, 2007 14:45
To: Landau, Richard; wims at pwg.org
Cc: blueroofmusic at gmail.com
Subject: RE: WIMS> When are counters reset, if ever?


Hi Rick,
 
The Counter MIB (and Abstract Spec) define the persistence of counters
as lifetime(3), powerOn(4), or reset(5).  But it does not further
qualify the
flavor of reset (factory defaults, service/accounting, board
replacement).
Note that the 'lifetime' comment says 'since last install' (board
replacement).
 
I personally believe that counters should have a REQUIRED persistence 
of lifetime and that it should be permitted (as in Counter MIB) to have
a
second instance of the counters that has a 'reset' persistence
(especially
for accounting applications).
 
So my answer to your question below is B/C/D and your missing 'powerOn'.
 
My two cents - give the customers whatever they want.
 
Cheers,
- Ira

Ira McDonald (Musician / Software Architect)
Chair - Linux Foundation Open Printing WG
Blue Roof Music / High North Inc
PO Box 221  Grand Marais, MI  49839
phone: +1-906-494-2434
email: imcdonald at sharplabs.com 

-----Original Message-----
From: owner-wims at pwg.org [mailto:owner-wims at pwg.org]On Behalf Of
Richard_Landau at Dell.com
Sent: Tuesday, August 14, 2007 2:14 PM
To: wims at pwg.org
Cc: blueroofmusic at gmail.com
Subject: WIMS> When are counters reset, if ever?



General question for WIMS people.  A question has arisen in the PDM
(projector mgt) group that I would like to hear opinions on.  

Question: When, if ever, are counters such as prtMarkerLifeCount and
prtAlertAllEvents reset?  It has been proposed that similar counters in
projectors and displays should be reset if the entire device is reset to
factory defaults, such as might happen when a printer is redeployed; or
when a service person decides that they ought to be reset.  

These suggestions are not exactly the same as the distinctions made in
the Counter spec.  Personally, I think any such counters should be
implemented with lifetime persistence.  It's an odometer; turning it
backwards is at least nonsense if not fraud.  But I don't know what
various existing devices might do, or what best current practice is, so
that would be interesting to know, too.  

Opinions, please.  

Q: When should such so-called "life counters" be set to zero? 

A.  Never. 
B.  When the device is reset to factory defaults. 
C.  When an authorized service person says so. 
D.  When someone replaces the controller board. 
E.  Other (please specify) _________________ 

Thanks very much for your time and thoughtful answers.  

rick 
---------------------- 
Richard_Landau(at)dell(dot)com, Stds & System Mgt Architecture, CTO
Office 
+1-512-728-9023, One Dell Way, RR5-3, MS RR5-09, Round Rock, TX 78682 


No virus found in this outgoing message.
Checked by AVG Free Edition.
Version: 7.5.476 / Virus Database: 269.11.17/951 - Release Date:
8/13/2007 10:15 AM


-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: http://www.pwg.org/archives/wims/attachments/20070815/61805a37/attachment.html


More information about the Wims mailing list