PMP Mail Archive: Re: PMP> prtAlertIndex as defined in draft-ietf-printmib-mib-info-04.txt

PMP Mail Archive: Re: PMP> prtAlertIndex as defined in draft-ietf-printmib-mib-info-04.txt

Re: PMP> prtAlertIndex as defined in draft-ietf-printmib-mib-info-04.txt

Mike Thatcher (mike@peer.com)
Fri, 28 May 1999 07:18:27 -0700

Why is it in the NOTIFICATION? The value can be obtained from the
indices of the other objects in the notification?

Ira McDonald wrote:

> Hi Mike,
>
> Because it's in a trap binding and later SMIv2 (RFC 190x and RFC 257x,
> now Internet Standard) say it has to be 'accessible-for-notify'
> which in turn translates to earlier SMIv2 (RFC 144x) or SMIv1
> (RFC 1212) not at all (there was no such access defined). Therefore,
> at my suggestion the Printer MIB v2 draft changed the object to
> 'read-only' (the same private edit I'm convinced every vendor
> has made to the MIB if they had to compile with newer SMIv2
> compilers).
>
> If you want exact chapter and verse, I'll find the sections
> in the SMI specs, but it's all there for the finding...
>
> Cheers,
> - Ira McDonald (outside consultant at Xerox)
> High North Inc