PMP Mail Archive: Re: PMP> prtAlertIndex as defined in draft-ietf-printmib-mib-info-04.txt

PMP Mail Archive: Re: PMP> prtAlertIndex as defined in draft-ietf-printmib-mib-info-04.txt

Re: PMP> prtAlertIndex as defined in draft-ietf-printmib-mib-info-04.txt

Jay Martin (jkm@underscore.com)
Wed, 02 Jun 1999 10:18:47 -0400

I hope I'm not alone in reading this thread.

...jay

Ira McDonald wrote:
>
> Hi Mike,
>
> Your suggestion for commenting out the (redundant) trap
> binding of 'prtAlertIndex' and putting in the description
> that it MAY be included for RFC 1759 compatibility is
> interesting.
>
> It would be good if somebody else on this list showed
> they were reading this thread. I'm NOT the editor
> of Printer MIB v2.
>
> In some of the private MIBs at Xerox, we were forced
> to translate all index objects to 'read-only' when
> doing machine translation to SMIv1, because many
> existing third-party management stations do NOT
> permit the 'not-accessible' MAX-ACCESS for any
> non-Table/non-Entry object. A bug in those
> management stations (well...lack of clarity
> in SMIv1, at least...), but vendors can't
> choose to abandon customers who may be using
> older third-party management stations in their
> networks, in my opinion.
>
> Separately, you said recently something about the
> MIB not compiling. What were you referring to>
> ??
> Not compiling under SMIv1 or under SMIv2 (and
> which version, RFC 144x, RFC 190x, or RFC 257x).
>
> Cheers,
> - Ira McDonald
> High North Inc