IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out-of-band value has an attribute value? [URGENT email discussion needed]

IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out-of-band value has an attribute value? [URGENT email discussion needed]

IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out-of-band value has an attribute value? [URGENT email discussion needed]

Hastings, Tom N hastings at cp10.es.xerox.com
Tue Mar 14 19:23:18 EST 2000


Good point that the restriction in the Model Document should be for the
operations defined in the current document.

So how about this clarification in the Model document:

All attributes in a request MUST have one or more values as defined in
Sections 4.2 to 4.4.  Thus clients MUST NOT supply attributes with
"out-of-band" values.  All attributes in a response MUST have one or more
values as defined in Sections 4.2 to 4.4 or a single "out-of-band" value.

to:

All attributes in a request MUST have one or more values as defined in
Sections 4.2 to 4.4.  Thus clients MUST NOT supply attributes with any of
the "out-of-band" values defined in this document in requests defined in
this document.  However, future extensions may allow specific out-of-band
values in requests defined in this document and/or future operations may
allow out-of-band values defined in this document in requests.  

All attributes in a response MUST have one or more values as defined in
Sections
4.2 to 4.4 or a single "out-of-band" value defined in this document.  In the
future, certain "out-of-band" values MAY be allowed in combination with
other values in a response.

Comments?

Tom



-----Original Message-----
From: Michael Sweet [mailto:mike at easysw.com]
Sent: Tuesday, March 14, 2000 13:31
To: Hastings, Tom N
Cc: Hugo Parra; rbergma at hitachi-hkis.com; ipp at pwg.org
Subject: Re: IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out-of-band value has an
attribute value? [URGENT email discussion needed]


"Hastings, Tom N" wrote:
> ...
> So we want to continue these extensions, we will need to clarify
> the Model document to indicate that the restriction on sending
> out-of-band values applies to the out-of-band values defined in this
> document and that future out-of-band values may be defined for use
> in requests.

I think the restriction should apply to the *operations* and not
the values, since the existing out-of-band values may be of use to
other extension operations.

Since all of the current operations in the Model document specify
actual values for each attribute, they would be covered under the
"no out-of-band-values" restriction in requests for the "standard"
operations.

Also, I think we need to explicitly require that IPP servers and
clients be able to handle any value tag, even if it is not
defined in the Model and Protocol documents.  Servers and clients
can throw the unknown values away, but can't error out because
they don't understand a value that conforms to the IPP attribute
encoding scheme.

-- 
______________________________________________________________________
Michael Sweet, Easy Software Products                  mike at easysw.com
Printing Software for UNIX                       http://www.easysw.com



More information about the Ipp mailing list