IFX Mail Archive: (no subject)

IFX Mail Archive: (no subject)

(no subject)

rshockey@ix.netcom.com
Wed, 17 Feb 1999 15:41:53 -0600 (CST)

At 12:47 PM 2/17/1999 -0800, Hastings, Tom N wrote:
>Richard,
>
>Here is the current image/tiff entry in the IANA registry. Is it ok?
>
>>From mrose@dbc.mtview.ca.us Sat Jul 31 20:04:51 1993
>To: iana@ISI.EDU
>Subject: Registration of new MIME content-type/subtype
>Mime-Version: 1.0
>Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
>Date: Sat, 31 Jul 1993 20:04:00 -0700
>From: Marshall Rose <mrose@dbc.mtview.ca.us>
>Content-Length: 491
>Status: RO
>X-Lines: 24
>
>MIME type name: image
>
>MIME subtype name: tiff
>
>Required parameters: none
>
>Optional parameters: none
>
>Encoding considerations: base64
>
>Security considerations: none
>
>Published specification: TIFF class F, as defined in:
>
> Tag Image File Format (TIFF) revision 6.0
>
> Developer's Desk Aldus Corporation
> 411 First Ave. South Suite
> 200 Seattle, WA 98104
> 206-622-5500
>
>or:
>
> Tile Format for Internet Fax
> <draft-ietf-fax-tiffplus-07.txt>
>
>
>Person & email address to contact for further information:
>
> Glenn Parsons <Glenn.Parsons@Nortel.ca>
>
>
>----------------------------------------------------------------------------
>--------------------
>
>Second question:
>
>Are you suggesting that just identifying the document-format as 'image/tiff'
>is insufficient?
>
>For conformance in IFAX using IPP, we may need to specify that image/tiff
>includes some particular profile. Or are you suggesting that we need to
>specify the profile in the value of the IPP "document-format" attribute in
>some way?
>
>Does the submitter (client software) have to identify the profile being used
>in what is being submitted to the IPP Printer, or is it sufficient for the
>IPP Printer to indicate the profile or profiles that it will accept and
>image correctly for documents submitted with the document-format attribute
>indicating 'image/tiff'? If the latter is sufficient, we could just add a
>Printer Description attribute, say, tiff-profiles-supported, in which the
>printer lists the tiff profiles that it supports. Such an attribute would
>not be submitted with the document, but would be queriable using
>Get-Printer-Attributes.
>
>If the submitter has to identify the profile being passed, then we would
>need to add a new Job Template attribute (or may a new Operation attribute?)
>that indicates the "tiff-profile" being submitted. This attribute would
>only be submitted when the "document-format" attribute also being submitted
>was 'image/tiff'.
>
>Comments?
>
>Tom
>
>
>>-----Original Message-----
>>From: Richard Shockey [mailto:rshockey@ix.netcom.com]
>>Sent: Wednesday, February 17, 1999 09:26
>>To: Ron Bergman; Hastings, Tom N
>>Cc: ipp; ifx@pwg.org
>>Subject: Re: IPP> MOD - Ok to add 'image/tiff' and 'application/pdf' to
>>IPP/1.1 Model document format list?
>>
>>
>>At 08:40 AM 2/17/1999 -0800, Ron Berman wrote:
>>>Tom,
>>>
>>>A good suggestion!
>>>
>>> Ron Bergman
>>> Dataproducts Corp.
>>>
>>
>>I would take a look a the following draft that has just been
>>approved for
>>RFC status ..
>>
>>There are specific profiles of TIFF that have to be addressed to insure
>>compatibility with RFC2305.
>>
>>
>>o Content feature schema for Internet fax
>> <draft-ietf-fax-feature-schema-05.txt>
>>
>>
>>
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
>>Richard Shockey
>>Shockey Consulting LLC
>>8045 Big Bend Blvd. Suite 110
>>St. Louis, MO 63119
>>Voice 314.918.9020
>>Fax 314.918.9015
>>INTERNET Mail & IFAX : rshockey@ix.netcom.com
>>eFAX 815.333.1237
>><<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
>>
X-Sender: rshockey@popd.ix.netcom.com
X-Mailer: QUALCOMM Windows Eudora Pro Version 4.1
Date: Wed, 17 Feb 1999 15:45:30 -0600
To: "Hastings, Tom N" <hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com>,
Ron Bergman <rbergma@dpc.com>,
From: Richard Shockey <rshockey@ix.netcom.com>
Subject: RE: IPP> MOD - Ok to add 'image/tiff' and 'application/pdf' to
IPP/1.1 Model document format list?
Cc: ipp <ipp@pwg.org>,ifx@pwg.org,Lloyd.McIntyre@pahv.xerox.com
In-Reply-To: <918C79AB552BD211A2BD00805F15CE85BCDCA5@x-crt-es-ms1.cp10.e
s.xerox.com>