IFX Mail Archive: IFX> RE: comments on tiff-fx & schema

IFX Mail Archive: IFX> RE: comments on tiff-fx & schema

IFX> RE: comments on tiff-fx & schema extension drafts

From: McIntyre, Lloyd (Lloyd.McIntyre@pahv.xerox.com)
Date: Mon Jul 30 2001 - 21:44:07 EDT

  • Next message: McIntyre, Lloyd: "IFX> RE: TIFF-FX Extension 1"

    John,
    Thank you for your review and comments.
    Please see our response below.

    Lloyd
    -----Original Message-----
    From: John Pulera [mailto:jpulera@minolta-mil.com]
    Sent: Friday, July 27, 2001 8:11 PM
    To: IETF - Internet FAX Group
    Cc: Lloyd McIntyre
    Subject: comments on tiff-fx & schema extension drafts

    I have reviewed the documents 'draft-ietf-fax-tiff-fx-Extension1-02.txt' and
    'draft-McIntyre-Feature-Schema-Extension1-00.txt'. Here are some comments
    for both:

    'draft-ietf-fax-tiff-fx-Extension1-02.txt'

    Section E1.5.4:
        The document does not contain any recommended or required restrictions
    on placement within the TIFF file of (i) the first Shared Data Table and
    (ii) the Shared Data data blocks. Are the Shared Data data blocks allowed to
    span the entire TIFF file? Or should all shared data tables and data blocks
    appear within the TIFF file BEFORE any references to them are encountered in
    a TIFF strip?

    [LM] Thanks for pointing out this oversight. Our proposal is to inset the
    following paragraph between paragraph 3 and the NOTE of Section E1.5.4:

       Shared Data Tables SHOULD be ordered in the file in the same order as
       their ordinal number. The file location of each Shared Data Table
       SHOULD precede all shared data blocks referenced by the Shared Data
       Entries that appear within that table. Additionally, the file
       location of each shared data block SHOULD precede that of the data
       stream that requires its inclusion (i.e. the reference data stream).

    Section E1.6.1 Paragraph 2, Line (editorial)
         Change "Rational" to "Rationale"

    [LM] Done.

    Section E1.6.7 Rule #10
          This rule not clear. Section 1.4.8 of which document is referenced?

    [LM] The 3rd paragraph of the draft overview, Section E1.1.2, states:

    "This document is an extension to RFC XXXX, as such it should be read
     in conjunction with RFC XXXX. Throughout this document, section
     number references without an "E1" prefix should be interpreted as
     [RFC XXXX] section references."

    Is this adequate or is there a desire that some form of this statement
    should be replicated throughout the document?

    'draft-McIntyre-Feature-Schema-Extension1-00.txt'

    Section 2.1.2 line 1 (editorial)
        Change "Nine new T88Options coding parameter feature" to "Nine new
    T88Options coding parameter features"

    [LM] Done.

    Section 2.1.2 seventh bullet and throughout Appendixes A and B (editorial)
        Should 'T88Options-TextStipesMixed' be changed to
    'T88Options-TextStripesMixed'

    [LM] Done.

    John Pulera

    -----------------------------------------
    John Pulera
    Minolta Systems Laboratory
    jpulera@minolta-mil.com
    (949)737-4520 x348



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Mon Jul 30 2001 - 22:09:28 EDT