IFX Mail Archive: Re: IFX> PDF not streamable?

IFX Mail Archive: Re: IFX> PDF not streamable?

Re: IFX> PDF not streamable?

From: Robert Herriot (bob@herriot.com)
Date: Thu Jun 06 2002 - 16:33:37 EDT

  • Next message: McDonald, Ira: "IFX> Storing capabilities as single text string"

    When I look at PDF/X and PDF documentation, I see assumptions that
    a reader has access to the entire file when it is processing the file.

    I asked Martin Bailey (PDF/X expert) about this issue. According to him
    the PDF/X reader must have access to the entire file in order to guarantee
    to be
    able to print it. In particular PDF/X does not require PDFs to be
    linearized.
    Someone should ask the PDF experts at the upcoming meeting if linearized PDF
    (i.e. PDF generated with two passes) is intended to solve this problem.

    The PDF/X group is having a meeting in Vancouver in August where they might
    consider
    IFX requirements, but they need to balance IFX needs with their need to
    avoid too many
    different versions of PDF/X.

    Bob Herriot

    ----- Original Message -----
    From: "Hastings, Tom N" <hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com>
    To: "McDonald, Ira" <imcdonald@sharplabs.com>; "'John Pulera'"
    <jpulera@minolta-mil.com>; "IPP-Fax Group" <ifx@pwg.org>
    Cc: "Gail Songer" <gsonger@peerless.com>
    Sent: Wednesday, June 05, 2002 4:36 PM
    Subject: RE: IFX> PDF not streamable?

    > Does anyone know whether one of the ISO PDF/X standards rules out the PDF
    > construct that causes the streaming problem? If no one responds to the
    > reflector, be sure to ask the Adobe representative at the meeting.
    >
    > Tom
    >
    > -----Original Message-----
    > From: McDonald, Ira [mailto:imcdonald@sharplabs.com]
    > Sent: Wednesday, June 05, 2002 15:13
    > To: 'John Pulera'; IPP-Fax Group
    > Cc: Gail Songer
    > Subject: RE: IFX> PDF not streamable?
    >
    >
    > Hi John,
    >
    > Yes, the IPPFAX spec can expressly require or forbid certain PDF features.
    >
    > In particular (I sincerely hope), IPPFAX can specifically cite and require
    > (for minimum conformance) exactly ONE of the profiles of PDF in the ISO
    > PDF/X standards. That way we get a stable/tested profile from the
    pre-press
    > industry.
    >
    > Cheers,
    > - Ira McDonald
    > High North Inc
    >
    >
    > -----Original Message-----
    > From: John Pulera [mailto:jpulera@minolta-mil.com]
    > Sent: Wednesday, June 05, 2002 4:44 PM
    > To: IPP-Fax Group
    > Cc: Gail Songer
    > Subject: IFX> PDF not streamable?
    >
    >
    > In regard to using PDF as the data format for IPPFAX, I remember someone
    > raising the concern that the data format is not very streamable. According
    > to the spec (section 5.17) an incremental update at the very end of a big
    > PDF file can change the way the first page is rendered. Is this still a
    > concern of the group? This would be an issue for small-footprint
    > implementations of IPPFAX.
    >
    > Can the IPPFAX spec be written to expressly require or forbid certain
    > features of PDF?
    >
    > John
    >
    >



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Thu Jun 06 2002 - 16:36:52 EDT