IPP Mail Archive: IPP> Clarification: printer-uri, job-uri

IPP Mail Archive: IPP> Clarification: printer-uri, job-uri

IPP> Clarification: printer-uri, job-uri

Puru Bish (purub@hotmail.com)
Wed, 18 Mar 1998 18:19:24 PST

Hi all,

In the IPP Model document, there is no specification for the
value-tags of "printer-uri" and "job-uri" in a IPP request.
Should these 2 attriubtes have "name" or "uri" value tag?
The response may contain a "job-uri" in the Job Object
Attributes group (15.3.4.3), and this "job-uri" is defined
to have "uri" value-tag (4.3), but can the "job-uri" in a
request be the same as that in a response or should they be
the same?

The second point that needs clarification is that in the
"Note:" section of 3.2.1.1 in the IPP Model document,
it was mentioned that "The simplest Print-Job Request
consists of just the Document Content, the "attributes-
charset" and "attributes-natural-language" operation
attributes, and nothing else." However, in the description
of Print-Job Request of section 15.3.4.3, the "printer-uri"
attribute is specified as a MUST (indicated by (M)).
Which rule takes precedence here?

-PB

______________________________________________________
Get Your Private, Free Email at http://www.hotmail.com