IPP Mail Archive: Re: IPP>MOD Status code for URI's too long?

IPP Mail Archive: Re: IPP>MOD Status code for URI's too long?

Re: IPP>MOD Status code for URI's too long?

Robert Herriot (robert.herriot@Eng.Sun.COM)
Mon, 11 May 1998 12:41:19 -0700

I have assumed that  'client-error-bad-request' is the correct response for
an unknown or unsupported attribute with 'uri' syntax .  Though I think that
we should make 'client-error-bad-request'  be the response for a
document-uri that is too long as well because a length error is a low level
error which is likely to be detected out of the context of a particular
attribute.  So I see no value in making a special exception for one
attribute's length error.


Comment?

Bob Herriot

At 11:59 AM 5/11/98 , Carl Kugler wrote:
>If the case of an unknown or unsupported attribute with 'uri' syntax that fails
>the length (<=3D 1023) check, does the Printer return
>'client-error-request-uri-too-long' or 'client-error-bad-request'?=A0 Reading
>section 15.3, I get the impression that the 'client-error-request-uri-too-long'
>only applies to the "document-uri" attribute.=A0 And in the particular case of
>
>unknown or unsupported attribute
>IF the attribute syntax supplied by the client is supported but the length is
>not legal for that attribute syntax, REJECT/RETURN 'client-error-bad-request'.
>
>=A0 -Carl
>