IPP Mail Archive: IPP> MOD - Should enums be 0 to 2**31-1, not -2**31 to 2**31-1?

IPP Mail Archive: IPP> MOD - Should enums be 0 to 2**31-1, not -2**31 to 2**31-1?

IPP> MOD - Should enums be 0 to 2**31-1, not -2**31 to 2**31-1?

Tom Hastings (hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com)
Wed, 3 Jun 1998 16:47:32 PDT

In section 4.1.6 'enum' it says that the "integer value is in the range
from -2**31 (MIN) to 2**31-1(MAX)."

Shouldn't enums be 0 to 2**31-1, not -2**31 to 2**31-1?

There shouldn't be negative values, correct?

We also don't happen to use 0 values either to align with SNMP MIB
enums, but I don't see that we should make the range start at 1.

Tom