IPP Mail Archive: Re: IPP> 'Date' Header

IPP Mail Archive: Re: IPP> 'Date' Header

Re: IPP> 'Date' Header

Scott Lawrence (lawrence@agranat.com)
Tue, 27 Oct 1998 10:51:09 -0500 (EST)

> The IPP/1.0 Encoding and Transport draft specifies that the general
> header "Date" MUST be implemented in the server's response. Could any
> clarify us the need for this header in HTTP transport layer?

HTTP/1.1 does not require a Date header; in fact, it forbids it if the
server does not have a clock. See draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-rev-05.txt
section 14.8; section 14.8.1 specifies behaviour for clockless servers.