IPP Mail Archive: RE: IPP> 'Date' Header

IPP Mail Archive: RE: IPP> 'Date' Header

RE: IPP> 'Date' Header

Carl-Uno Manros (carl@manros.com)
Thu, 29 Oct 1998 20:09:48 -0800

Richard,

It is not absolute necessary to do this in the HTTP layer, we
could also consider an additional attribute within the
application-ipp MIME object.

Carl-Uno

-----Original Message-----
From: owner-ipp@pwg.org [mailto:owner-ipp@pwg.org]On Behalf Of Richard
Shockey
Sent: Tuesday, October 27, 1998 1:16 PM
To: Scott Lawrence; Bharathi Mohan
Cc: ipp@pwg.org
Subject: Re: IPP> 'Date' Header

At 10:51 AM 10/27/98 -0500, Scott Lawrence wrote:
>
>> The IPP/1.0 Encoding and Transport draft specifies that the general
>> header "Date" MUST be implemented in the server's response. Could any
>> clarify us the need for this header in HTTP transport layer?
>
>HTTP/1.1 does not require a Date header; in fact, it forbids it if the
>server does not have a clock. See draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-rev-05.txt
>section 14.8; section 14.8.1 specifies behaviour for clockless servers.

Were IPP to be used in a "Facsimile Service" mode...there would be a
absolute need for Date and Time in the server response and in the
implementation of transaction logs etc.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Richard Shockey
Shockey Consulting LLC
8045 Big Bend Blvd. Suite 110
St. Louis, MO 63119
Voice 314.918.9020
Fax 314.918.9015
INTERNET Mail & IFAX : rshockey@ix.netcom.com
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<