IPP Mail Archive: Re: IPP> About uri

IPP Mail Archive: Re: IPP> About uri

Re: IPP> About uri

kugler@us.ibm.com
Tue, 16 Feb 1999 09:11:19 -0700

Yan Gao wrote:
Original Article: http://www.egroups.com/list/ipp/?start=3D5223
> Dear Sir,
>
> I did not found out in the IPP1.0 protocal whether uri should be
> case-sensitive or case-insensicive.
> Could anybody tell me please?
>
> Yan Gao
> gaoyan@excite.co.jp
>

Part of it is case sensitive and part is case insensitive. From
draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-rev-06:

3.2.3 URI Comparison
When comparing two URIs to decide if they match or not, a client SHOULD=
use
a case-sensitive octet-by-octet comparison of the entire URIs, with the=
se
exceptions:

=B7 A port that is empty or not given is equivalent to the default p=
ort
for that URI-reference;
=B7 Comparisons of host names MUST be case-insensitive;
=B7 Comparisons of scheme names MUST be case-insensitive;
=B7 An empty abs_path is equivalent to an abs_path of =93/=94.
Characters other than those in the =93reserved=94 and =93unsafe=94 sets=
(see
section 3.2) are equivalent to their =93"%" HEX HEX=94 encoding.

For example, the following three URIs are equivalent:

http://abc.com:80/~smith/home.html
http://ABC.com/%7Esmith/home.html
http://ABC.com:/%7esmith/home.html

=