PMP Mail Archive: Re: PMP> prtAlertIndex as defined in draft-ietf-printmib-mib-info-04.txt

PMP Mail Archive: Re: PMP> prtAlertIndex as defined in draft-ietf-printmib-mib-info-04.txt

Re: PMP> prtAlertIndex as defined in draft-ietf-printmib-mib-info-04.txt

Ira McDonald (imcdonal@sdsp.mc.xerox.com)
Wed, 2 Jun 1999 09:27:39 -0400

Hi Mike,

Your suggestion for commenting out the (redundant) trap
binding of 'prtAlertIndex' and putting in the description
that it MAY be included for RFC 1759 compatibility is
interesting.

It would be good if somebody else on this list showed
they were reading this thread. I'm NOT the editor
of Printer MIB v2.

In some of the private MIBs at Xerox, we were forced
to translate all index objects to 'read-only' when
doing machine translation to SMIv1, because many
existing third-party management stations do NOT
permit the 'not-accessible' MAX-ACCESS for any
non-Table/non-Entry object. A bug in those
management stations (well...lack of clarity
in SMIv1, at least...), but vendors can't
choose to abandon customers who may be using
older third-party management stations in their
networks, in my opinion.

Separately, you said recently something about the
MIB not compiling. What were you referring to>
??
Not compiling under SMIv1 or under SMIv2 (and
which version, RFC 144x, RFC 190x, or RFC 257x).

Cheers,
- Ira McDonald
High North Inc