IPP> 'Date' Header

IPP> 'Date' Header

IPP> 'Date' Header

Scott Lawrence lawrence at agranat.com
Tue Oct 27 10:51:09 EST 1998


> 	The IPP/1.0 Encoding and Transport draft specifies that the  general
> header "Date" MUST be implemented in the server's response. Could any
> clarify us the need for this header in HTTP transport layer?

HTTP/1.1 does not require a Date header; in fact, it forbids it if the
server does not have a clock.  See draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-rev-05.txt
section 14.8; section 14.8.1 specifies behaviour for clockless servers.





More information about the Ipp mailing list