IPP> 'Date' Header

IPP> 'Date' Header

IPP> 'Date' Header

Carl-Uno Manros carl at manros.com
Thu Oct 29 23:09:48 EST 1998


Richard,

It is not absolute necessary to do this in the HTTP layer, we
could also consider an additional attribute within the 
application-ipp MIME object.

Carl-Uno

-----Original Message-----
From: owner-ipp at pwg.org [mailto:owner-ipp at pwg.org]On Behalf Of Richard
Shockey
Sent: Tuesday, October 27, 1998 1:16 PM
To: Scott Lawrence; Bharathi Mohan
Cc: ipp at pwg.org
Subject: Re: IPP> 'Date' Header 


At 10:51 AM 10/27/98 -0500, Scott Lawrence wrote:
>
>> 	The IPP/1.0 Encoding and Transport draft specifies that the  general
>> header "Date" MUST be implemented in the server's response. Could any
>> clarify us the need for this header in HTTP transport layer?
>
>HTTP/1.1 does not require a Date header; in fact, it forbids it if the
>server does not have a clock.  See draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-rev-05.txt
>section 14.8; section 14.8.1 specifies behaviour for clockless servers.

Were IPP to be used in a "Facsimile Service" mode...there would be a
absolute need for Date and Time in the server response and in the
implementation of transaction logs etc.


>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Richard Shockey
Shockey Consulting LLC                  
8045 Big Bend Blvd. Suite 110    
St. Louis, MO 63119
Voice 314.918.9020
Fax   314.918.9015
INTERNET Mail & IFAX : rshockey at ix.netcom.com  
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<




More information about the Ipp mailing list