IPP> MOD> Issue 1.19 [REVISITED - charset

IPP> MOD> Issue 1.19 [REVISITED - charset

IPP> MOD> Issue 1.19 [REVISITED - charset

Carl Kugler kugler at us.ibm.com
Mon Nov 9 19:38:08 EST 1998


> 
> Is a message that specifies an operation that the server doesn't support a =
> malformed request?
> 
> -Hugo
> 

No.  But must I use the "attribute-charset" from the request when forming this type of response:

  14.1.4.1 client-error-bad-request (0x0400)
The request could not be understood by the IPP object due to malformed syntax (such as the value of a fixed length attribute whose length does not match the prescribed length for that attribute - see the Implementer's Guide [IPP-IIG] section 16.3).  The IPP application SHOULD NOT repeat the request without modifications.

I've got to put SOMETHING in the response "attributes-charset" operation attribute.  And I could OPTIONALLY have a "status-message" in the response.


    -Carl

-----
See the original message at http://www.egroups.com/list/ipp/?start=4857
--
Free e-mail group hosting at http://www.eGroups.com/



More information about the Ipp mailing list