IPP> MOD> Issue 1.19 [REVISITED - charset

IPP> MOD> Issue 1.19 [REVISITED - charset

IPP> MOD> Issue 1.19 [REVISITED - charset

Hastings, Tom N hastings at cp10.es.xerox.com
Wed Nov 11 09:22:27 EST 1998


How about saying that for the 'client-error-bad-request (bad syntax), that
the 
IPP object doesn't return the "status-message" attribute, if supported,
since
this is a developer error.  Then for bad syntax it doesn't matter what
charset 
is returned in the bad syntax error response, since there aren't any 'text'
or 'name'
attributes in the error response.  So may as well return the
"charset-configured"
on a bad syntax error response.

Tom

>-----Original Message-----
>From: Carl Kugler [mailto:kugler at us.ibm.com]
>Sent: Monday, November 09, 1998 16:38
>To: ipp at pwg.org
>Subject: Re: RE: IPP> MOD> Issue 1.19 [REVISITED - charset
>
>
>> 
>> Is a message that specifies an operation that the server 
>doesn't support a =
>> malformed request?
>> 
>> -Hugo
>> 
>
>No.  But must I use the "attribute-charset" from the request 
>when forming this type of response:
>
>  14.1.4.1 client-error-bad-request (0x0400)
>The request could not be understood by the IPP object due to 
>malformed syntax (such as the value of a fixed length 
>attribute whose length does not match the prescribed length 
>for that attribute - see the Implementer's Guide [IPP-IIG] 
>section 16.3).  The IPP application SHOULD NOT repeat the 
>request without modifications.
>
>I've got to put SOMETHING in the response "attributes-charset" 
>operation attribute.  And I could OPTIONALLY have a 
>"status-message" in the response.
>
>
>    -Carl
>
>-----
>See the original message at http://www.egroups.com/list/ipp/?start=4857
>--
>Free e-mail group hosting at http://www.eGroups.com/
>



More information about the Ipp mailing list