IPP> About uri

IPP> About uri

IPP> About uri

kugler at us.ibm.com kugler at us.ibm.com
Tue Feb 16 11:11:19 EST 1999



Yan Gao wrote:
Original Article: http://www.egroups.com/list/ipp/?start=5223
> Dear Sir,
>
> I did not found out in the IPP1.0 protocal whether uri should be
> case-sensitive or case-insensicive.
> Could anybody tell me please?
>
> Yan Gao
> gaoyan at excite.co.jp
>

Part of it is case sensitive and part is case insensitive.  From
draft-ietf-http-v11-spec-rev-06:

3.2.3     URI Comparison
When comparing two URIs to decide if they match or not, a client SHOULD use
a case-sensitive octet-by-octet comparison of the entire URIs, with these
exceptions:

   · A port that is empty or not given is equivalent to the default port
     for that URI-reference;
   · Comparisons of host names MUST be case-insensitive;
   · Comparisons of scheme names MUST be case-insensitive;
   · An empty abs_path is equivalent to an abs_path of “/”.
Characters other than those in the “reserved” and “unsafe” sets (see
section 3.2) are equivalent to their “"%" HEX HEX” encoding.

For example, the following three URIs are equivalent:

      http://abc.com:80/~smith/home.html
      http://ABC.com/%7Esmith/home.html
      http://ABC.com:/%7esmith/home.html






More information about the Ipp mailing list