[IPP] IPP Scan question.

[IPP] IPP Scan question.

[IPP] IPP Scan question.

Zehler, Peter Peter.Zehler at xerox.com
Wed Sep 17 11:25:19 UTC 2014


Daniel,

I agree with Ira.  Section 3.5 are design requirements.  Also note that no conformance terminology is used in the design requirements.  My preference would be to leave the specification as currently written.

If it must be changed, perhaps the “Push Scan and Pull Scan are required” could be changed to “Push Scan and Pull Scan must be included in the definition”.
Pete

Peter Zehler

PARC, A Xerox Company
800 Phillips Rd, 128-27E
Webster NY, 14580-9701
Email: Peter.Zehler at Xerox.com<mailto:Peter.Zehler at Xerox.com>
Office: +1 (585) 265-8755
Mobile: +1 (585) 329-9508
FAX: +1 (585) 265-7441

From: ipp-bounces at pwg.org [mailto:ipp-bounces at pwg.org] On Behalf Of Ira McDonald
Sent: Tuesday, September 16, 2014 9:16 PM
To: Manchala, Daniel; Ira McDonald
Cc: ipp at pwg.org
Subject: Re: [IPP] IPP Scan question.

Hi Daniel,
I'll try to answer this one.  Mike and Pete can chime in of course.
Section 3.5 Design Requirements simply requires that the *spec*
defines methods and attributes for both Push and Pull scan - NOT
that any Printer or Client has to implement them.
Sections 8.x are correct that Push Scan is OPTIONAL - this was
always intended.
The old section 11.1 requirement (SHOULD) was redundant and
removed in the clarification of sections 11.x in general.
Does that help?
Cheers,
- Ira


Ira McDonald (Musician / Software Architect)
Co-Chair - TCG Trusted Mobility Solutions WG
Chair - Linux Foundation Open Printing WG
Secretary - IEEE-ISTO Printer Working Group
Co-Chair - IEEE-ISTO PWG Internet Printing Protocol WG
IETF Designated Expert - IPP & Printer MIB
Blue Roof Music / High North Inc
http://sites.google.com/site/blueroofmusic
http://sites.google.com/site/highnorthinc
mailto: blueroofmusic at gmail.com<mailto:blueroofmusic at gmail.com>
Winter  579 Park Place  Saline, MI  48176  734-944-0094
Summer  PO Box 221  Grand Marais, MI 49839  906-494-2434

On Tue, Sep 16, 2014 at 8:41 PM, Manchala, Daniel <Daniel.Manchala at xerox.com<mailto:Daniel.Manchala at xerox.com>> wrote:
Section 3.5 (Design Requirements) Item 3. says:

* Push Scan and Pull Scan are required.



This statement (...are required...) states that the Push Scan is required.



However, Section 8.2 Job Template attributes: destination-uris says:



* Scan Services that support Push Scanning MUST support this attribute.



This statement (...that support ...) states that the Push Scan is optional.


Again, Section 8.3.2 destination-uri-schemes-supported says:



* Scan Services that support Push Scan MUST support this attribute.



This statement (...that support ...) states that the Push Scan is optional.



Section 11.1 mentioned "Scan Services MUST support Pull Scan and SHOULD support Push Scan" in an older version of the document (20140725), but the current version does not mention that.



Can you clarify this?



Thanks,

Daniel.


_______________________________________________
ipp mailing list
ipp at pwg.org<mailto:ipp at pwg.org>
https://www.pwg.org/mailman/listinfo/ipp

-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://www.pwg.org/pipermail/ipp/attachments/20140917/851aaf36/attachment.html>


More information about the ipp mailing list