[IPP] Required real-time clock prevents System Service use by some printers

[IPP] Required real-time clock prevents System Service use by some printers

[IPP] Required real-time clock prevents System Service use by some printers

Ira McDonald blueroofmusic at gmail.com
Sun Oct 2 15:41:52 UTC 2016


Hi,

The System Service requirement for a running tick counter and
for an actual RTC w/ meaningful time would prevent the use of any
Resource operations by some printers.  Also, the firmware update
and graceful restart abilities, which move away from traditional
vendor- and model-specific approaches and improve Managed
Print Service compatibility.

Questions:

(1) Should we reduce the various "date-time-at-xxx" attributes to
RECOMMENDED?
-- Comment - they are REQUIRED in IPP Everywhere

(2) Should we allow the various "time-at-xxx" attributes to be
trivial implementations (i.e., without meaningful tick counter)?
-- Comment - they are REQUIRED in RFC2911/RFC2911bis,
with some ambiguity about implementation

Note that I've personally been a proponent of required RTC
with meaningful date/time for years, so I'm conflicted about
bringing this subject up.

WDYT?

Cheers,
- Ira

Ira McDonald (Musician / Software Architect)
Co-Chair - TCG Trusted Mobility Solutions WG
Chair - Linux Foundation Open Printing WG
Secretary - IEEE-ISTO Printer Working Group
Co-Chair - IEEE-ISTO PWG Internet Printing Protocol WG
IETF Designated Expert - IPP & Printer MIB
Blue Roof Music / High North Inc
http://sites.google.com/site/blueroofmusic
http://sites.google.com/site/highnorthinc
mailto: blueroofmusic at gmail.com
Jan-April: 579 Park Place  Saline, MI  48176  734-944-0094
May-Dec: PO Box 221  Grand Marais, MI 49839  906-494-2434
-------------- next part --------------
An HTML attachment was scrubbed...
URL: <http://www.pwg.org/pipermail/ipp/attachments/20161002/34240208/attachment.html>


More information about the ipp mailing list