IFX Mail Archive: RE: IPP> MOD - Ok to add 'image/tiff' and 'application/pdf' to IP

IFX Mail Archive: RE: IPP> MOD - Ok to add 'image/tiff' and 'application/pdf' to IP

RE: IPP> MOD - Ok to add 'image/tiff' and 'application/pdf' to IP

Hastings, Tom N (hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com)
Wed, 17 Feb 1999 12:47:57 -0800

Richard,

Here is the current image/tiff entry in the IANA registry. Is it ok?

To: iana@ISI.EDU
Subject: Registration of new MIME content-type/subtype
Mime-Version: 1.0
Content-Type: text/plain; charset="us-ascii"
Date: Sat, 31 Jul 1993 20:04:00 -0700
From: Marshall Rose <mrose@dbc.mtview.ca.us>
Content-Length: 491
Status: RO
X-Lines: 24

MIME type name: image

MIME subtype name: tiff

Required parameters: none

Optional parameters: none

Encoding considerations: base64

Security considerations: none

Published specification: TIFF class F, as defined in:

Tag Image File Format (TIFF) revision 6.0

Developer's Desk Aldus Corporation
411 First Ave. South Suite
200 Seattle, WA 98104
206-622-5500

or:

Tile Format for Internet Fax
<draft-ietf-fax-tiffplus-07.txt>

Person & email address to contact for further information:

Glenn Parsons <Glenn.Parsons@Nortel.ca>

----------------------------------------------------------------------------
--------------------

Second question:

Are you suggesting that just identifying the document-format as 'image/tiff'
is insufficient?

For conformance in IFAX using IPP, we may need to specify that image/tiff
includes some particular profile. Or are you suggesting that we need to
specify the profile in the value of the IPP "document-format" attribute in
some way?

Does the submitter (client software) have to identify the profile being used
in what is being submitted to the IPP Printer, or is it sufficient for the
IPP Printer to indicate the profile or profiles that it will accept and
image correctly for documents submitted with the document-format attribute
indicating 'image/tiff'? If the latter is sufficient, we could just add a
Printer Description attribute, say, tiff-profiles-supported, in which the
printer lists the tiff profiles that it supports. Such an attribute would
not be submitted with the document, but would be queriable using
Get-Printer-Attributes.

If the submitter has to identify the profile being passed, then we would
need to add a new Job Template attribute (or may a new Operation attribute?)
that indicates the "tiff-profile" being submitted. This attribute would
only be submitted when the "document-format" attribute also being submitted
was 'image/tiff'.

Comments?

Tom

>-----Original Message-----
>From: Richard Shockey [mailto:rshockey@ix.netcom.com]
>Sent: Wednesday, February 17, 1999 09:26
>To: Ron Bergman; Hastings, Tom N
>Cc: ipp; ifx@pwg.org
>Subject: Re: IPP> MOD - Ok to add 'image/tiff' and 'application/pdf' to
>IPP/1.1 Model document format list?
>
>
>At 08:40 AM 2/17/1999 -0800, Ron Berman wrote:
>>Tom,
>>
>>A good suggestion!
>>
>> Ron Bergman
>> Dataproducts Corp.
>>
>
>I would take a look a the following draft that has just been
>approved for
>RFC status ..
>
>There are specific profiles of TIFF that have to be addressed to insure
>compatibility with RFC2305.
>
>
>o Content feature schema for Internet fax
> <draft-ietf-fax-feature-schema-05.txt>
>
>
>
>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
>Richard Shockey
>Shockey Consulting LLC
>8045 Big Bend Blvd. Suite 110
>St. Louis, MO 63119
>Voice 314.918.9020
>Fax 314.918.9015
>INTERNET Mail & IFAX : rshockey@ix.netcom.com
>eFAX 815.333.1237
><<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
>