PMP Mail Archive: Re: PMP> Printer MIB questions from the field

PMP Mail Archive: Re: PMP> Printer MIB questions from the field

Re: PMP> Printer MIB questions from the field

Matt King (emking@lexmark.com)
Thu, 20 Feb 1997 12:58:11 -0500

Bill,

WARNING: Philosophical statement ahead!

If rfc1514 states that the System group (along with the Storage and
Device groups) are mandatory, can rfc1759 make the System group optional
when used in conjunction with Printer-MIB? If so, when a vendor
implements only the Storage and Device groups, did they implement the
Host Resources MIB?

--Matt King

Bill Wagner wrote:
>
>
> Harry,
>
> Just one note on your excellent summary. Relative to your statement:
>
> Specifically, the Printer MIB calls out support for the hrSystem Group
> (although recent interoperability testing has shown this to be of
> little use to printers), hrStorage Group and hrDevice Group.
>
> As far as I can ascertain, RFC1759 does not call out support for the
> hrSystem group (other than saying that this group, along with Running Software,
> etc. can be implemented at the discression of the manufacturer). Perhaps the
> conclusion of the interopability testing just confirms what was considerd in
> the printer MIB originally.
>
> Bill Wagner, DPI

-- 
Matt King                                     Opinions are my own and
Staff Engineer                                    are not necessarily
Lexmark International, Inc.                          those of Lexmark
emking@lexmark.com