IPP> OPS - ISSUE 13: Should "factory-settings" be REQUIRED/RE COMMENDED if Set-Printer-Attributes is supported?

IPP> OPS - ISSUE 13: Should "factory-settings" be REQUIRED/RE COMMENDED if Set-Printer-Attributes is supported?

IPP> OPS - ISSUE 13: Should "factory-settings" be REQUIRED/RE COMMENDED if Set-Printer-Attributes is supported?

McDonald, Ira imcdonald at sharplabs.com
Tue Jan 11 20:30:04 EST 2000


Hi Tom,

I vote that support of 'factory-settings' is REQUIRED for
all implementations of 'Get-Printer-Attributes' that are
conformant to IPP/1.2 (or IPP/1.1+ or whatever we're writing
these days).

And I also vote that 'factory-settings' is REQUIRED for all
implementations of 'Set-Printer-Attributes' period (any version
of IPP claimed conformance).

Cheers,
- Ira McDonald
  High North Inc

-----Original Message-----
From: Hastings, Tom N [mailto:hastings at cp10.es.xerox.com]
Sent: Tuesday, January 11, 2000 4:19 PM
To: ipp
Subject: IPP> OPS - ISSUE 13: Should "factory-settings" be
REQUIRED/RECOMMENDED if Set-Printer-Attributes is supported?


The Set spec add the "factory-settings" (boolean) operation attribute to the
IPP/1.1 Get-Printer-Attributes operation, so that a client can get the
factory settings when querying the Printer.  Such information is needed by
the Set-Printer-Attributes operation in order to validate a
Set-Printer-Attributes operation.

ISSUE 13: If a Printer supports the Set-Printer-Attributes operation, should
the "factory-settings" Get-Printer-Attributes operation attribute be
REQUIRED for a Printer to support as well?  

Alternatively, if a Printer supports the Set-Printer-Attributes operation,
should the "factory-settings" Get-Printer-Attributes operation attribute be
RECOMMENDED for a Printer to support?

We can update section 10, Conformance requirements, and section 5.3
"factory-settings" operation attribute description accordingly.

Tom 



More information about the Ipp mailing list