IFX Mail Archive: RE: IFX> Legal Requirements on Classic fax

IFX Mail Archive: RE: IFX> Legal Requirements on Classic fax

RE: IFX> Legal Requirements on Classic fax

From: Wagner,William (wwagner@netsilicon.com)
Date: Sun Feb 04 2001 - 15:20:20 EST

  • Next message: MAEDA toru: "RE: IFX> Legal Requirements on Classic fax"

    Maeda-san,

    Many thanks for this input. I think this raises a very important question
    for IPP-FAX. The PART 68 requirement is very specific to Telephone facsimile
    machines, and applicability to Internet facsimile is not obvious. Indeed,
    PART 68 is only applicable to telephone communications and interface.

    So far as I can see, T.37 has no mention of date/stamping, other than a
    requirement that offramp gateways "Ensure that local legal requirements
    relating to facsimile transmissions are met". This again applies to
    telephone connections.

    Have any date/stamping practices been established for T.37 implementations
    in anticipation of legal requirements being set?

    Thank you.

    Bill Wagner
    NetSilicon

    -----Original Message-----
    From: MAEDA toru [mailto:maeda.toru@canon.co.jp]
    Sent: Sunday, January 28, 2001 10:03 PM
    To: ifx@pwg.org
    Subject: IFX> Legal Requirements on Clasic fax

    Hi,

    Attached is the legal requirements on classic fax in FCC68,
    during the discussion at Maui meeting.

    Regards,

    Toru MAEDA
    CANON Inc.

    [Code of Federal Regulations]
    [Title 47, Volume 3, Parts 40 to 69]
    [Revised as of October 1, 1998]
     From the U.S. Government Printing Office via GPO Access
    [CITE: 47CFR68.318]

    [Page 338]

                                 TELECOMMUNICATION

             CHAPTER I--FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION--(CONTINUED)

    PART 68--CONNECTION OF TERMINAL EQUIPMENT TO THE TELEPHONE NETWORK--Table
    of Contents

                      Subpart D--Conditions for Registration

    Sec. 68.318 Additional limitations.
         (d) Telephone facsimile machines; Identification of the sender of
    the message. It shall be unlawful for any person within the United
    States to use a computer or other electronic device to send any message
    via a telephone facsimile machine unless such message clearly contains,
    in a margin at the top or bottom of each transmitted page or on the
    first page of the transmission, the date and time it is sent and an
    identification of the business, other entity, or individual sending the
    message and the telephone number of the sending machine or of such
    business, other entity, or individual. Telephone facsimile machines
    manufactured on and after December 20, 1992, must clearly mark such
    identifying information on each transmitted message.

    --------------------
    MAEDA TORU
    MIE Development Div. 2
    CANON Inc.
    --------------------



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Sun Feb 04 2001 - 15:21:53 EST