IFX Mail Archive: RE: IFX> New 'pwg_letter-or-a4_choice' spe

IFX Mail Archive: RE: IFX> New 'pwg_letter-or-a4_choice' spe

RE: IFX> New 'pwg_letter-or-a4_choice' special media size for IPP FAX

From: Hastings, Tom N (hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com)
Date: Wed May 28 2003 - 12:58:05 EDT

  • Next message: Hastings, Tom N: "IFX> Brief notes on today's review of the Job Extension specification"

    One of the issues that I included in my summary description of the new
    "media" keyword 'pwg_letter-or-a4_choice' was:

    ISSUE: What about "media-ready"? Is 'pwg-letter-or-a4' allowed, or MUST the
    Printer include the actual media. If the latter, then the scheduling
    algorithm has to be enhances for its comparison with "printer-ready".

    We need to discuss this issue during the IPPFAX review of JOBX today (1:00
    PM PDT).

    Thanks,
    Tom

    -----Original Message-----
    From: McDonald, Ira [mailto:imcdonald@sharplabs.com]
    Sent: Saturday, May 24, 2003 15:01
    To: 'ipp@pwg.org'; 'ifx@pwg.org'
    Subject: IFX> New 'pwg_letter-or-a4_choice' special media size for
    IPPFAX

    Hi folks, Saturday (24 May 2003)

    Per my action item from our last IPPFAX telecon (21 May), here's the
    write-up of our new special media size, for addition to Section 7 'New
    Values to Existing Attributes' of the IPP JobX spec:

    7.2 New media (type 3 keyword | name(MAX)) Values

    This section specifies one new value for the "media" Job Template
    attribute:

    'pwg_letter-or-a4_choice': The client has explicitly allowed a choice
    of media for the Job. The Printer MUST choose physical media of size
    na_letter_8.5x11in (approximately 216x279mm) or iso_a4_210x297mm. The
    Printer MUST NOT choose physical media of any other size.

    ISSUE 1: What suffix for media size should be used? Alternatives are:

    (a) Adding a 'choice' suffix - this makes clear that this special media
        name does NOT identify a single physical size.

    (b) Omitting the physical size field - this seems ambiguous and highly
        dangerous, because the name would APPEAR to be a legacy name.

    (c) Appending the UNION size (i.e., 210x279mm) - this is also not
        truth in advertising, because this is never the size that would
        result from isomorphic scaling of na-letter or iso-a4 documents,
        as required by IPPFAX.

    ISSUE 2: This new special media size should eventually be registered in
    a (future revision of) the PWG 5101.1 standard in a _new_ table of PWG
    standardized choice media sizes. For example:

                Table 9 'PWG Choice Standard Sheet Media Sizes'

    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    | PWG Choice Name | Self-Describing Name Alternatives |
    |-----------------------------|----------------------------------------|
    | pwg_letter-or-a4_choice | na_letter_8.5x11in (~216x279mm) |
    | | <or> |
    | | iso_a4_210x297mm |
    |-----------------------------|----------------------------------------|
    | pwg_legal-or-b4_choice | na_legal_8.5x14in (~216x356mm) |
    | | <or> |
    | | iso_b4_250x353mm |
    |-----------------------------|----------------------------------------|

    Comments?

    Cheers,
    - Ira McDonald
      High North Inc

    PS - I was tempted to suggest finessing the media size by adding this
    new value as a Media Type (like 'envelope'). Tom Hastings talked me out
    of this approach, by pointing out that we _were_ restricting explicitly
    the Printer choices to satisfy the client media request.



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Wed May 28 2003 - 12:58:09 EDT