IPP Mail Archive: Re: IPP> Status code question

IPP Mail Archive: Re: IPP> Status code question

Re: IPP> Status code question

Carl Kugler (kugler@us.ibm.com)
Thu, 12 Mar 1998 16:38:52 -0500

> Does it
> mean that the job data has been successfully delivered to the device,=
or
> does it mean the job has completed printing successfully?

Neither. My understanding of sections 3.1.7, "Job Creation Operations"=
and
15.4.8, "Return one of the success status codes", is that the sucess co=
de is
returned after the Job has been created and the request accepted, but
(possibly) before the appended Document Content has been accepted.

If you want to find out if the job completed printing successfully, you=
have to
poll, and hope that the Printer remembers a completed job for a time lo=
nger
than your polling interval.

-Carl

ipp-owner@pwg.org on 03/12/98 12:51:03 PM
Please respond to ipp-owner@pwg.org @ internet
To: ipp@pwg.org @ internet
cc:
Subject: IPP> Status code question

I am reevaluating the validity and placement of some of our status
codes, in preparation for the addition of contention status codes into
the model document. I was just curious about the "success" status code
(0x0000) and what it means as a response to a PRINT-JOB request. Does i=
t
mean that the job data has been successfully delivered to the device, o=
r
does it mean the job has completed printing successfully? And if the
answer is "Well, it depends upon the implementation...", then I think w=
e
may have a problem with this operation.

Randy

=