IPP Mail Archive: IPP>MOD Status code for URI's too long?

IPP Mail Archive: IPP>MOD Status code for URI's too long?

IPP>MOD Status code for URI's too long?

Carl Kugler (kugler@us.ibm.com)
Mon, 11 May 1998 14:59:42 -0400

If the case of an unknown or unsupported attribute with 'uri' syntax th=
at fails
the length (<=3D 1023) check, does the Printer return
'client-error-request-uri-too-long' or 'client-error-bad-request'? Rea=
ding
section 15.3, I get the impression that the 'client-error-request-uri-t=
oo-long'
only applies to the "document-uri" attribute. And in the particular ca=
se of

unknown or unsupported attribute
IF the attribute syntax supplied by the client is supported but the len=
gth is
not legal for that attribute syntax, REJECT/RETURN 'client-error-bad-re=
quest'.

-Carl
=