IPP Mail Archive: RE: IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out

IPP Mail Archive: RE: IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out

RE: IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out-of-band value has an attribute value? [URGENT email discussion needed]

From: Hastings, Tom N (hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com)
Date: Tue Mar 14 2000 - 19:23:18 EST

  • Next message: Hastings, Tom N: "RE: IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out-of-band value has an attribute value? [URGENT email discussion needed]"

    Good point that the restriction in the Model Document should be for the
    operations defined in the current document.

    So how about this clarification in the Model document:

    All attributes in a request MUST have one or more values as defined in
    Sections 4.2 to 4.4. Thus clients MUST NOT supply attributes with
    "out-of-band" values. All attributes in a response MUST have one or more
    values as defined in Sections 4.2 to 4.4 or a single "out-of-band" value.

    to:

    All attributes in a request MUST have one or more values as defined in
    Sections 4.2 to 4.4. Thus clients MUST NOT supply attributes with any of
    the "out-of-band" values defined in this document in requests defined in
    this document. However, future extensions may allow specific out-of-band
    values in requests defined in this document and/or future operations may
    allow out-of-band values defined in this document in requests.

    All attributes in a response MUST have one or more values as defined in
    Sections
    4.2 to 4.4 or a single "out-of-band" value defined in this document. In the
    future, certain "out-of-band" values MAY be allowed in combination with
    other values in a response.

    Comments?

    Tom

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Michael Sweet [mailto:mike@easysw.com]
    Sent: Tuesday, March 14, 2000 13:31
    To: Hastings, Tom N
    Cc: Hugo Parra; rbergma@hitachi-hkis.com; ipp@pwg.org
    Subject: Re: IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out-of-band value has an
    attribute value? [URGENT email discussion needed]

    "Hastings, Tom N" wrote:
    > ...
    > So we want to continue these extensions, we will need to clarify
    > the Model document to indicate that the restriction on sending
    > out-of-band values applies to the out-of-band values defined in this
    > document and that future out-of-band values may be defined for use
    > in requests.

    I think the restriction should apply to the *operations* and not
    the values, since the existing out-of-band values may be of use to
    other extension operations.

    Since all of the current operations in the Model document specify
    actual values for each attribute, they would be covered under the
    "no out-of-band-values" restriction in requests for the "standard"
    operations.

    Also, I think we need to explicitly require that IPP servers and
    clients be able to handle any value tag, even if it is not
    defined in the Model and Protocol documents. Servers and clients
    can throw the unknown values away, but can't error out because
    they don't understand a value that conforms to the IPP attribute
    encoding scheme.

    -- 
    ______________________________________________________________________
    Michael Sweet, Easy Software Products                  mike@easysw.com
    Printing Software for UNIX                       http://www.easysw.com
    



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Tue Mar 14 2000 - 19:29:32 EST