IPP Mail Archive: RE: IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out

IPP Mail Archive: RE: IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out

RE: IPP> OPS - Ok that the 'any-value' out-of-band value has an attribute value? [URGENT email discussion needed]

From: Hastings, Tom N (hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com)
Date: Wed Mar 15 2000 - 05:02:03 EST

  • Next message: Internet-Drafts@ietf.org: "IPP> I-D ACTION:draft-ietf-ipp-indp-00.txt"

    Michael Sweet wrote:

    ...

    Also, I think we need to explicitly require that IPP servers and
    clients be able to handle any value tag, even if it is not
    defined in the Model and Protocol documents. Servers and clients
    can throw the unknown values away, but can't error out because
    they don't understand a value that conforms to the IPP attribute
    encoding scheme.

    I agree completely. And I think that the Conformance section 5.2.6 of the
    Model and Semantics is saying exactly that:

    5.2.6 Attribute Syntaxes

    An IPP object MUST be able to accept any of the attribute syntaxes defined
    in Section 4.1, including their full range, in any operation in which a
    client may supply attributes or the system administrator may configure
    attributes (by means outside the scope of this IPP/1.1 document). In
    particular for each attribute that the IPP object supports whose attribute
    syntax is 'text', the IPP object MUST accept and process both the
    'textWithoutLanguage' and 'textWithLanguage' forms. Similarly, for each
    attribute that the IPP object supports whose attribute syntax is 'name', the
    IPP object MUST accept and process both the 'nameWithoutLanguage' and
    'nameWithLanguage' forms. Furthermore, an IPP object MUST return attributes
    to the client in operation responses that conform to the syntax specified in
    Section 4.1, including their full range if supplied previously by a client.

    Don't you? The out-of-band values are defined in section 4.1, as are all of
    the attribute syntaxes. Thus the fixes that I have suggested in previous
    mail messages is just aligning the other parts of the Model and Semantics
    document with this paragraph.

    Comments?

    Tom

    P.S. I'm at an off site meeting today (3/15), so I won't be able to call in
    for the IPP telecon.



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Wed Mar 15 2000 - 05:08:18 EST