[IDS] Updated stable draft of IDS Common Log posted

[IDS] Updated stable draft of IDS Common Log posted

[IDS] Updated stable draft of IDS Common Log posted

Rizzo, Christopher Christopher.Rizzo at xerox.com
Wed May 13 16:36:50 UTC 2015


Another question regarding PWG 5110.3 has come up.

The NL parameter - I presume this specifies the language of the log and
not the language associated with the request that triggered the log entry
(ie - a JobCreated event for an IPP Create-Job request that specifies
attributes-natural-language != en).

If this does represent the language of the log, then do specific fields of
the log need to be in that language, and if so what fields?

Thanks,
Chris

Christopher Rizzo
Xerox Corporation MS 7060-368
26600 SW Parkway Ave.
Wilsonville, OR 97070
Phone: (503) 582-7577
Intelnet: 8*872-7577
Cube: 7060-Z22-C
Email: Christopher.Rizzo at xerox.com




On 5/7/15, 6:19 AM, "Michael Sweet" <msweet at apple.com> wrote:

>Chris,
>
>I'll be posting an updated draft today with corrections.
>
>> On May 5, 2015, at 1:12 PM, Rizzo, Christopher
>><Christopher.Rizzo at xerox.com> wrote:
>> 
>> Michael,
>> 
>> My comments:
>> 
>> 1. I don't understand why, but per March 2009 RFC5424 Section 6. Syslog
>> Message Format there should be no space (SP) between Priority (PRI) and
>> Version (VERSION) in the header (HEADER).  So examples should be like:
>> "<66>1 ..." not "<66> 1 ...".
>
>Whoops, missed that...
>
>> 2. Line 286 - "SecurityInvalidAuthenticationService" is not defined in
>> section 5.1.2.  Do events not have to be selected from section 5.1.2?  I
>> also could not find it in prtAlertCodeTC in the IANA Printer MIB or in
>>PWG
>> 5107-3 (Printer Alerts).  But seems this line should be something like
>> E="<service>Authentication" S="ServerErrorServiceUnavailable" (picked
>>from
>> RFC2911 section 13.1) where maybe <service>=Print unless it is not a
>> requirement that events must be pre-defined.  Or do we add a Security
>> service to section 5.1.2?
>
>No, that was a hypothetical thing; changing it to "PrintInternalError"
>(and defining <service>InternalError in 5.1.2) to track internal
>(configuration/accessibility/etc.) errors in a service.
>
>The status code is only applicable for responses to a client request.
>
>> 3. Line 293 - Line 381-383 imply S="client-error-not-authenticated"
>>should
>> be in TitleCase form "ClientErrorNotAuthenticated".  Same issue for line
>> 299, 
>
>Thanks, fixed!
>
>> Maybe I'm being too picky about the examples?
>
>No, they need to be correct, otherwise they aren't good examples (unless
>I was trying to show bad messages, which I'm not... :)
>
>_________________________________________________________
>Michael Sweet, Senior Printing System Engineer, PWG Chair
>



More information about the ids mailing list