[IPP] Sending an attribute with "no-value" in a request (from ipptool or otherwise) - is this OK?

[IPP] Sending an attribute with "no-value" in a request (from ipptool or otherwise) - is this OK?

[IPP] Sending an attribute with "no-value" in a request (from ipptool or otherwise) - is this OK?

Kennedy, Smith (Wireless Architect) smith.kennedy at hp.com
Wed May 31 18:26:18 UTC 2017


Hello,

I have a colleague who was trying to create an ipptool .test file that contained the following directive for the request:

    ATTR no-value finishings-col fakeval

or

    ATTR no-value finishings-col

The ipptool tool currently doesn't support this. Is this incorrect from an IPP point of view, or a "defect" in ipptool? I tried to see if there was a place in RFC 8010 / RFC 8011 that forbade this but didn't find anything definitive, so I' wasn't sure.

Thoughts?

Smith

/**
    Smith Kennedy
    Wireless Architect - Client Software - IPG-PPS
    Standards - IEEE ISTO PWG / Bluetooth SIG / Wi-Fi Alliance / NFC Forum / USB IF
    Chair, IEEE ISTO Printer Working Group
    HP Inc.
*/



-------------- next part --------------
A non-text attachment was scrubbed...
Name: smime.p7s
Type: application/pkcs7-signature
Size: 4241 bytes
Desc: not available
URL: <http://www.pwg.org/pipermail/ipp/attachments/20170531/2d42e886/attachment.p7s>


More information about the ipp mailing list