IFX Mail Archive: Fwd: RE: Question on FaxConnect Results..

IFX Mail Archive: Fwd: RE: Question on FaxConnect Results..

Fwd: RE: Question on FaxConnect Results..

Richard Shockey (rshockey@ix.netcom.com)
Thu, 04 Feb 1999 16:12:39 -0600

Everyone might be interested in this thread from the IFAX list ...I was
trying to clarify the status of the fax "watermark" in IFAX transactions.

In GSTN the _sender_ inserts this into the TIFF incoded image.

You sort of need to read this thread from the bottom up..

>From: "McIntyre, Lloyd" <Lloyd.McIntyre@pahv.xerox.com>
>To: "Cancio, Vivian" <Vivian.Cancio@pahv.xerox.com>,
> "'Richard Shockey'"
> <rshockey@ix.netcom.com>,
> Michael Spann <mikes@venus.sv.dialogic.com>
>Cc: ietf-fax@imc.org
>Subject: RE: Question on FaxConnect Results..
>Date: Thu, 4 Feb 1999 11:12:15 -0800
>X-Mailer: Internet Mail Service (5.5.2232.9)
>
>Vivian,
>You are absolutely correct.
>However, if it is our objective to replicate the status of PSTN in IFax then
>we SHOULD.
>We are trying to elevate IFax above e-mail.
>
>Lloyd
>
>> -----Original Message-----
>> From: Cancio, Vivian
>> Sent: Thursday, February 04, 1999 10:39 AM
>> To: McIntyre, Lloyd; 'Richard Shockey'; Michael Spann
>> Cc: ietf-fax@imc.org
>> Subject: RE: Question on FaxConnect Results..
>>
>> To clarify also, the FCC requirement is for faxes over the PSTN.
>> Those requirements do not apply to messages over the Internet.
>> If the IFax connection does not involve the PSTN, that is, there are on
>> fax onramps, fax offramps, but just an email attachment sent between two
>> e-mail addresses, this requirement doesn't apply. It becomes a matter of
>> implementation how you provide this information to the receiver.
>> On the other hand, it should be taken into account in solutions that do
>> intent to operate onramps and offramps over the PSTN.
>> Vivian
>>
>> > -----Original Message-----
>> > From: McIntyre, Lloyd [mailto:Lloyd.McIntyre@pahv.xerox.com]
>> > Sent: Wednesday, February 03, 1999 1:08 PM
>> > To: 'Richard Shockey'; Michael Spann
>> > Cc: ietf-fax@imc.org
>> > Subject: RE: Question on FaxConnect Results..
>> >
>> >
>> > One small correction.
>> > It is the sender's device that normally inserts the user ID,
>> > data and time
>> > information at the top of a fax image.
>> > "The insertion of this data into the fax page output is
>> > usually done
>> > by the
>> > recipients device or intellegent fax board in their faxserver."
>> > Yes, there are some recipients that add recipient
>> > information, however, it
>> > is the sender side provision that is mandated by the FCC.
>> >
>> > Lloyd
>> > The insertion of this data into the fax page output is
>> > usually done
>> > by the
>> > recipients device or intellegent fax board in their faxserver.
>> >
>> > > -----Original Message-----
>> > > From: Richard Shockey [SMTP:rshockey@ix.netcom.com]
>> > > Sent: Tuesday, February 02, 1999 6:15 PM
>> > > To: Michael Spann
>> > > Cc: ietf-fax@imc.org
>> > > Subject: Re: Question on FaxConnect Results..
>> > >
>> > > At 05:14 PM 2/2/1999 -0800, Michael Spann wrote:
>> > > >Would you clarify your question? Are you asking whether
>> > the behavior of
>> > > an
>> > > >offramp is to transmit the offramp's CSID as part of the image
>> > > transmitted to
>> > > >a remote machine or are you asking if an onramp is
>> > generating some image
>> > > to
>> > > >attach to the received image?

>> > > SHOCKEY:\

>> > > My general question was in reference to the TIFF Encoded
>> > images generated
>> > > by RFC2305 client/devices in the general case where the end to end
>> > > transmission is all internet mail and there is no expatiation of
>> > > offramping
>> > > to the GSTN.
>> > >
>> > > Do, or perhaps, should senders rasterize the classic time/date, page
>> > > number
>> > > or CSID data into the TIFF page image BEFORE SMTP
>> > transmission in order to
>> > > preserve the "look and feel" and general end user
>> > expectations of what a
>> > > "fax" should look like when it shows up in their POP3/IMAP
>> > Email box.
>> > >
>> > > The insertion of this data into the fax page output is
>> > usually done by the
>> > > recipients device or intellegent fax board in their
>> > faxserver..but due the
>> > > different nature of Internet Fax should this be reversed
>> > and inserted as a
>> > > "general custom and practice" by the senders application.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Richard Shockey
Shockey Consulting LLC
8045 Big Bend Blvd. Suite 110
St. Louis, MO 63119
Voice 314.918.9020
Fax 314.918.9015
INTERNET Mail & IFAX : rshockey@ix.netcom.com
<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<