IFX Mail Archive: IFX> IPP Fax use of vCard (2.1/3.0?)

IFX Mail Archive: IFX> IPP Fax use of vCard (2.1/3.0?)

IFX> IPP Fax use of vCard (2.1/3.0?)

From: McDonald, Ira (IMcDonald@crt.xerox.com)
Date: Fri Aug 24 2001 - 12:52:59 EDT

  • Next message: Bergman, Ron: "RE: IFX> RE: notes from the ietf FAX wg meeting at IETF 51"

    Hi Paul,

    The PWG (Printer Working Group) currently sponsors the
    IPP Fax WG, who have (largely) completed their protocol
    spec (enhancements to the base IPP/1.1 printing protocol).

    Two new attributes in IPP Fax Jobs are:

    5.1 ippfax-sending-user-vcard (1setOf text(MAX))
    --- operation/Job Description attribute

    5.2 ippfax-receiving-user-vcard (text(MAX))
    --- operation/Job Description attribute

    These attributes are used for banner pages and logs on the
    IPP Fax Jobs and OPTIONALLY may be used to send notifications
    (for example, via email) to Receiving Users of the completion
    of IPP Fax Jobs.

    Our question is should we normatively reference vCard/2.1
    (at the IMC site) or vCard/3.0 (RFC 2426, at the IETF site)?

    I see that there are clarifications and 'tightening of
    behavior' in RFC 2426 listed as differences from vCard/2.1.

    Please give us your advice.

    Thanks,
    - Ira McDonald, member of IPP Fax WG
      High North Inc



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Fri Aug 24 2001 - 12:53:06 EDT