IFX Mail Archive: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Certifi

IFX Mail Archive: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Certifi

IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Certificate

From: Hastings, Tom N (hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com)
Date: Tue Dec 11 2001 - 22:22:03 EST

  • Next message: McDonald, Ira: "RE: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Certificate"

    Table 13 Authentication Requirements in section 11.2
    uri-authentication-supported says that a Receiver MUST support and MAY use:

    basic
    digest
    certificate

    Does this seem reasonable? If not, then lets raise it as an ISSUE.

    Tom

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Gail Songer [mailto:gsonger@netreon.com]
    Sent: Thursday, November 29, 2001 14:15
    To: Hastings, Tom N
    Subject: RE: Certificate

    Tom,

    Table 13 states that a receiver must support "Digest" and "Certificate". I
    was wondering what we are requiring the receiver to support.

    Gail



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Tue Dec 11 2001 - 22:22:13 EST