IFX Mail Archive: Re: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Cer

IFX Mail Archive: Re: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Cer

Re: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Certificate

From: Gail Songer (gsonger@netreon.com)
Date: Wed Dec 12 2001 - 12:33:04 EST

  • Next message: Hastings, Tom N: "RE: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Certificate"

    Hi Tom,

    I was just unsure what "certificate" really ment.

    Gail

    "Hastings, Tom N" <hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com>@pwg.org on 12/11/2001
    07:22:03 PM

    Sent by: owner-ifx@pwg.org

    To: Gail Songer <gsonger@netreon.com>
    cc: "IPP FAX DL (E-mail)" <ifx@pwg.org>

    Subject: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Certificate

    Table 13 Authentication Requirements in section 11.2
    uri-authentication-supported says that a Receiver MUST support and MAY use:

    basic
    digest
    certificate

    Does this seem reasonable? If not, then lets raise it as an ISSUE.

    Tom

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Gail Songer [mailto:gsonger@netreon.com]
    Sent: Thursday, November 29, 2001 14:15
    To: Hastings, Tom N
    Subject: RE: Certificate

    Tom,

    Table 13 states that a receiver must support "Digest" and "Certificate". I
    was wondering what we are requiring the receiver to support.

    Gail



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Wed Dec 12 2001 - 12:30:49 EST