IFX Mail Archive: RE: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Cer

IFX Mail Archive: RE: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Cer

RE: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Certificate

From: McDonald, Ira (IMcDonald@crt.xerox.com)
Date: Wed Dec 12 2001 - 12:19:37 EST

  • Next message: Gail Songer: "Re: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Certificate"

    Hi Tom,

    All three values for 'uri-authentication-supported' (including
    the cleartext 'basic') make sense, because the 'ippfax:' URL
    MUST use TLS (or SSL3, for compatibility) per Table 15 of
    'uri-security-supported'.

    But there is an error in Table 15 - it allows the Sender and
    Receiver to support and use 'none' for security. This is
    wrong. It violates the intent that 'ippfax:' URLs MUST
    always use data integrity and MAY use data privacy (i.e.,
    encryption of data contents and not just the integrity
    hash).

    If TLS is not used for an IPPFAX-like service, then the URL
    MUST be an 'ipp:' URL and NOT an 'ippfax:' URL.

    When we ask IANA for a new standard port for 'ippfax:' URLs,
    we have planned to state that TLS/SSL3 MUST always be used
    on those URLs. On previous IPPFAX telecons, we have considered
    that the behavior COULD be just like 'https:' - that is, the TLS
    session is always immediately started, not negotiated to start
    via the HTTP 'Upgrade:' header.

    Cheers,
    - Ira McDonald
      High North Inc

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Hastings, Tom N [mailto:hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com]
    Sent: Tuesday, December 11, 2001 9:22 PM
    To: Gail Songer
    Cc: IPP FAX DL (E-mail)
    Subject: IFX> RE: Receiver Requirements for Certificate

    Table 13 Authentication Requirements in section 11.2
    uri-authentication-supported says that a Receiver MUST support and MAY use:

    basic
    digest
    certificate

    Does this seem reasonable? If not, then lets raise it as an ISSUE.

    Tom

    -----Original Message-----
    From: Gail Songer [mailto:gsonger@netreon.com]
    Sent: Thursday, November 29, 2001 14:15
    To: Hastings, Tom N
    Subject: RE: Certificate

    Tom,

    Table 13 states that a receiver must support "Digest" and "Certificate". I
    was wondering what we are requiring the receiver to support.

    Gail



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Wed Dec 12 2001 - 12:19:53 EST