IFX Mail Archive: RE: IFX> Media-Ready [and is IPPFAX a Devi

IFX Mail Archive: RE: IFX> Media-Ready [and is IPPFAX a Devi

RE: IFX> Media-Ready [and is IPPFAX a Device Protocol or an Electronic Document Exchange Protocol?]

From: Dennis Carney (dcarney@us.ibm.com)
Date: Fri Jun 06 2003 - 08:33:39 EDT

  • Next message: Harry Lewis: "RE: IFX> Media-Ready [and is IPPFAX a Device Protocol or an Electronic Document Exchange Protocol?]"

    Based on Bill's explanation, I would vote to keep the IPPFAX spec as is
    (but see next paragraph), keeping media-ready in it. There is very little
    extra overhead for a client to check this value in addition to the other
    values he is checking.

    There *is* a problem right now in the IPPFAX spec, since in Table 2 in
    section 7.1, we say the Sender SHOULD check media-ready, but in section
    9.2.1.1, we say the Sender MUST check media-ready. I would think that we
    should go with MUST, to go with the idea that the job will print right
    away.

    Let's not water down IPPFAX.

    Dennis

                                                                                                                                                
                          "Wagner,William"
                          <WWagner@NetSilic To: "Hastings, Tom N" <hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com>, "Gail Songer"
                          on.com> <gail.songer@peerless.com>
                          Sent by: cc: <ifx@pwg.org>
                          owner-ifx@pwg.org Subject: RE: IFX> Media-Ready [and is IPPFAX a Device Protocol or an Electronic Document
                                                    Exchange Protocol?]
                                                                                                                                                
                          06/05/03 06:40 PM
                                                                                                                                                
                                                                                                                                                

    Although I have no strong feelings on this, I recall several thoughts from
    "the early days" of this activity. Granted that much has happened since
    and these ideas may no longer be germain, some vestage may explain why the
    medi-ready requirement existed.

    1. It was called QualDocs, not FAX. It was not intended to replicate
    facsimile, but was to implement peoples perception of FAX (a reliable,
    secure, sure way to "send a document over the wire" ) without the
    defficiencies of existing FAX ( speed, quality, flexibility). The fact
    that traditional fax is not necesarily reliable nor secure nor sure did not
    mean that QualDocs could have the same problems. The notion was that FAX
    was well established and prevalent and that there would need to be a
    compelling advanage to QualDocs for it to be accepted.

    2. The "sure" perception was that as an input sheet is being scanned in the
    scanner, a facsimile of that sheet is comming out of the receiver. This
    perception would be addressed by determining whether there was proper media
    ready, and signalling when the last sheet was correctly printed.
    Presumably, if the tranmission would be stored rather than printed, the
    user would be notified, would have the option of cancelling and would have
    the option to ask for an asynchronous notification when the document was
    printed.

    Bill Wagner

                 -----Original Message-----
                 From: Hastings, Tom N [mailto:hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com]
                 Sent: Thu 6/5/2003 7:50 PM
                 To: Gail Songer
                 Cc: ifx@pwg.org
                 Subject: RE: IFX> Media-Ready [and is IPPFAX a Device Protocol
    or an Electronic Document Exchange Protocol?]

                 Gail,

                 Sounds like there is growing consensus to get rid of the
    "media-ready" Receiver attribute in IPPFAX and get rid of the
    RECOMMENDATION that the Sender query it. This makes IPPFAX even simpler.

                 Also with the choice media type, there is yet another reason
    for the Sender not to query the Receiver's "media-ready" attribute. The
    Sender can assume that the choice a4 or letter is supported for IPPFAX and
    doesn't even have to query the Receiver's "media-supported" attribute.

                 Tom

                             -----Original Message-----
                             From: Gail Songer
    [mailto:gail.songer@peerless.com]
                             Sent: Thursday, June 05, 2003 08:12
                             To: Hastings, Tom N
                             Cc: ifx@pwg.org
                             Subject: RE: IFX> Media-Ready [and is IPPFAX a
    Device Protocol or an Electronic Document Exchange Protocol?]

                             Hi Tom,

                             I’ve been mulling this topic and I believe that
    media-ready was required because we were going to require the client to
    format the job based on the size of the paper that could be printed (sender
    makes right).

                             However, now that we allow scaling and that we are
    focusing repositories, maybe this requirement can be lifted.

                             Gail Songer

                             Peerless Systems Corp

                             gsonger@peerless.com

                             -----Original Message-----
                             From: Hastings, Tom N
    [mailto:hastings@cp10.es.xerox.com]
                             Sent: Friday, May 30, 2003 3:06 PM
                             To: Gail Songer
                             Cc: ifx@pwg.org
                             Subject: RE: IFX> Media-Ready [and is IPPFAX a
    Device Protocol or an Electronic Document Exchange Protocol?]

                             Gail,

                             I suspect that the reason that the IPPFAX spec
    says that the Receiver MUST support "media-ready" was because the spec says
    that the IPPFAX Sender SHOULD query the "media-ready" Printer attribute.

                             I also think that the mind set of IPPFAX had been
    a single Device, so that the fan-out to multiple devices wasn't even a
    consideration in being difficult to reflect the "media-ready" value(s)
    correctly. For example, the statement in the Introduction:

                             "The target market for an IPPFAX receiver is a
    midrange imaging device that can support the minimum memory requirements
    that are required by the data format PDF/is, but the image format is
    structured in such a way that the Receiver is not required to include a
    disk or other permanent storage."

                             On the other hand, the definition of Receiver is:

                             "Receiver The Printer object that accepts IPPFAX
    protocol operations and receives the Document sent by the Sender. A
    Receiver offers the IPPFAX Print Service (by definition)."

                             So the real question is:

                             OK that the IPPFAX Sender not bother with querying
    "media-ready", but should send the IPPFAX PDF/is document whether the media
    is ready or not?

                             If the Sender doesn't query "media-ready", then
    the IPPFAX protocol is an Electronic Document Transfer Protocol, i.e., get
    the bits from the Sender to the Receiver, rather than get the Quality
    Document Successfully Printed onto Paper Service. The mind set of the WG
    does shift from one paradigm to the other from time to time (and from place
    to place within the IPPFAX Protocol spec itself).

                             As another example of this vacilation between
    defining a Device Protocol versus an Electronic Document Exchange Service,
    is the idea that the IPPGET notification is going to indicate whether the
    paper got printed OK. To me that means we are talking about getting the
    document successfully transferred to paper. Therefore, with that mind set,
    having the Sender query the "media-ready" makes a lot of sense if the
    Sending User cares about knowing for certain that the document was
    correctly imaged onto paper.

                             Tom

                              -----Original Message-----
                             From: Gail Songer
    [mailto:gail.songer@peerless.com]
                             Sent: Friday, May 30, 2003 06:32
                             To: ifx@pwg.org
                             Subject: IFX> Media-Ready

                                         At Wednesday’s telecom, we discovered
    that Media-Ready was Required in one spot and optional in another. Ira was
    of the opinion that it should be PROHIBIED.

                                         Does anyone else have opinion (or
    remember why it was “Required”?)

                                         Gail Songer

                                         Peerless Systems Corp

                                         gsonger@peerless.com



    This archive was generated by hypermail 2b29 : Fri Jun 06 2003 - 08:36:34 EDT